"シャツ"

Translation:shirt

January 25, 2018

12 Comments


Mike899735

After about 20 シャツ and コートー I think I've got it!!


BJCUAl

(コートだね)


VoluXian

シャツ、 コート、 シャツ、 コート。。

I will remember these words in my sleep.


Domino5700527

This sounds so much like the German word for treasure... (Schatz)


h1dsaMde

Couldn't we throw in an an occasional skirt, sweater, hat or shoes just to break up the mind numbing repetition?


JessieZausome

Like the massage? Or is there a subtle difference in the words?


BJCUAl

Shiatsu massage is three sounds (shi-a-tsu), while a shirt is two sounds (sha-tsu). As with any language, adding or subtracting a sound or just changing the pronunciation gives you a different word and meaning.


AshSparkle1

15以上のシャツとコート、もうわかったよ


Xiang-yu

Which language did the Japanese borrow from? Shi ya thsu doesn't sound like shirt at all.


BJCUAl

Probably some Scotsman's pronunciation of shirts. It is not 'shi ya', it is 'sha' (notice the small ャ). It could also be because Japanese would have simply had trouble distinguishing between the vowel pronunciations that can vary even among native English speakers. As there is no differentiation between singular and plural with Japanese nouns, it could just have easily been シャト.

So, a dialectical pronunciation for 'shirts' that sounds like 'sharts' became シャツ.

Incidentally, Shi ya thsu is a type of massage:)


telemetry

More like probably a posh English guy's pronunciation a couple of centuries ago. Plus most UK accents are non-rhotic so we don't say the r, so you get a long vowel instead - an "aaa" if you're the kind of person who travels halfway round the world in a top hat ;)


KagayakuSeiza

This is from the English word. "Shi" followed by the smaller version of the "ya" character is read as "sha." So the word is "shatsu."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.