"シャツ"

Translation:shirt

January 25, 2018

14 Comments


Mike899735

After about 20 シャツ and コートー I think I've got it!!

August 17, 2018

BJCUAl

(コートだね)

August 17, 2018

VoluXian

シャツ、 コート、 シャツ、 コート。。

I will remember these words in my sleep.

October 15, 2018

AshSparkle1

15以上のシャツとコート、もうわかったよ

December 4, 2018

Xiang-yu

Which language did the Japanese borrow from? Shi ya thsu doesn't sound like shirt at all.

January 25, 2018

BJCUAl

Probably some Scotsman's pronunciation of shirts. It is not 'shi ya', it is 'sha' (notice the small ャ). It could also be because Japanese would have simply had trouble distinguishing between the vowel pronunciations that can vary even among native English speakers. As there is no differentiation between singular and plural with Japanese nouns, it could just have easily been シャト.

So, a dialectical pronunciation for 'shirts' that sounds like 'sharts' became シャツ.

Incidentally, Shi ya thsu is a type of massage:)

January 25, 2018

telemetry

More like probably a posh English guy's pronunciation a couple of centuries ago. Plus most UK accents are non-rhotic so we don't say the r, so you get a long vowel instead - an "aaa" if you're the kind of person who travels halfway round the world in a top hat ;)

July 13, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

This is from the English word. "Shi" followed by the smaller version of the "ya" character is read as "sha." So the word is "shatsu."

January 25, 2018

JessieZausome

Like the massage? Or is there a subtle difference in the words?

July 12, 2018

BJCUAl

Shiatsu massage is three sounds (shi-a-tsu), while a shirt is two sounds (sha-tsu). As with any language, adding or subtracting a sound or just changing the pronunciation gives you a different word and meaning.

July 13, 2018

Domino5700527

This sounds so much like the German word for treasure... (Schatz)

September 19, 2018

Cynthia917460

It seems as though the person making this question was called away and never finished the rest of this lesson, so they just repeat the same two items. It would be nice to add a few additional articles of clothing so we could drill more than these two words. Maybe next time they will fix this.

November 25, 2018

h1dsaMde

Couldn't we throw in an an occasional skirt, sweater, hat or shoes just to break up the mind numbing repetition?

November 29, 2018

Nana_Arashi

OMG I forgot to type "r"... and it became something else.. YK..

March 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.