"Where are you going?"

Translation:Où est-ce que tu vas ?

January 25, 2018

118 Comments
This discussion is locked.


susan860279

Why cant this be vas-tu où?


BuffDoge

"Où vas-tu?" If you want où to the last word, then it is "Tu vas où?".


DonatGraf

Isn't there supposed to be the liason with "t" between Oú and allez?


Sitesurf

A liaison occurs between a consonant and a vowel, not between vowels. Sometimes, a dummy T is added if the link between two vowels is disturbing.

Yet, there is no conflict between the sound "ou" and the sound "a" or "e"

"où + a" = [wa]

"où + est" = [wɛ]


BettyeSoff

I have trouble seeing the accents, they are in too small print.


FrenchieRQ

Would it be okey without est ce que?


MichelLemoine123

"Vous allez où ?" is also accepted.


Davis462129

I got O.k " Où vas-tu? "


PaulArvo

Why is 'Où va tu?' not ok?


[deactivated user]

    The verb conjugation for "tu" is "vas", not "va". "Où vas-tu?" would be correct, as well as "Où va-t-il?", but not "Où va-tu?"


bubblewrath

    Could you also say "D'où vas-tu?"


muyelegante

    Why does it look all wrong, i need an explanation of this the est-ce, que tu vas being wt the end, i need an explanation of all of it please


DeoMor1

    Tu où vas (To where are you going)

    What makes that incorrect?


hansdg1

    Why not "où vas tu"


Ashley156202

    What would be the formal way of saying this phrase?


menlo1

    Why does the où go to the back of the sentence?


aldohughes

    Can you not say vas-tu ou?


Adam20652

    Why can't it simply be "Vas tu où" ?


Michael118504

    Why cant you use inversions? Vas tu où should be ok non?


Laura482084

    How are we to know the different combinations of words which can make up the one sentence and in what order they are?


1_lotus

    My answer to this question was où tu vas and the answer was correct. Can anyone explain how (Est-ce que) comes in?


Yinka1662

    What's d difference between Tu vas où and vous avez où? I used them interchangeably and i got them wrong. Where i use the former (tu vas où) Duo says I'm wrong that it's the latter (vous avez où) and vice versa


JemJackson

    in this case tu vas ou should be right, and vous allez ou should be right as well vous avez ou is not using the right verb, it should be allez. you might have had a small typo that you missed.


Abbie449759

    Would 'tu vas' be accepted on its own? What does the 'ou' stand for? Thank you


    [deactivated user]

      "Où" means "where," so, without it, "tu vas" just means "you go."


Kati425558

      Oú vas tu OR tu vas oú I think are comparable answers


MajidRezai

      Can we say: où vas tu?


MajidRezai

      Can we say: où vas tu?


DeannaAnn

      Tried to leave a comment. Don't think it worked? Où vas tu?


DeannaAnn

      Où est que vous allez?


AmarachiAn3

      Can you say; où tu vas ?


AmarachiAn3

      Can you say, où tu vas?


Priyasony20

      I wrote" ou tu vas?" And it shown as correct. But after seeing this answer i want to confirm was it right?


Komb7

      why do we put "est-ce que"? why not just "Ou tu vas?"


Jerry315785

      Why is the translation different? Tu va ou?


RubyDenton

      Why not ou vas tu?


mhmdmasri1

      Tu es wrong why?


Anastasia8978

      I just typed "Où tu vas?" What is usually used?


JenitaDmel

      I never learnt this


Kevin459552

      Is 'Où vas-tu?' also acceptable? If so, is that or the primary answer the more common phrasing?


Kevin459552

      Is 'Où vas-tu?' also acceptable? If so, is that phrasing more or less common than the primary answer?


OliB50

      Où allez vous also works


OliB50

      Où allez vous also works


OliB50

      Où allez vous also works


DillonUltra

      Tu vas où worked too


SashaGhosn

      What is the difference between où vas tu? And où est-ce que tu vas?


Falcon_46.nec

      Is this translation correct "Tu vas où "


Pam976189Pam

      Vas-tu où? Why is this wrong?


BrianHuggi1

      I wrote Tu va oú?


Ginika3

      Is "vas-tu où" possible?


SidrahIkra

      This phrase came in out of nowhere. Cojld someone please explain. Im lost with the est-ce que part


SearingWharf

      "Est-ce que" wasn't in the word bank but luckily I knew to put "Où vas tu?"


DavidIstre

      Can't recall seeing this before


DavidIstre

      I have not seen this before.


VarunaMeht

      What's the difference between óu tu vas? and est-ce que tu vas?


Clems193045

      Why it is not où tu vas? Because it's a question...right.okay i'm confuse.


lVKGg8RI

      Απαντησα où vas-tu και το πηρε ως σωστο. Ειναι πραγματι σωστο?


lVKGg8RI

      Απαντησα où vas-tu και το πηρε ως σωστο. Ειναι πραγματι σωστο?)


HolleySkin

      Why are both correct?

      Tu vas où? And où est-ce que tu vas?


ManpreetSingh08

      Can anyone share why Ou here ?


DanielPers200180

      Où vas-tu ? Accepted


ParisienBerliner

      "Où tu vas?", shortly


DanielPers200180

      Yes or où vas-tu? où allez-vous ?With hyphen of course


CraigAgaba

      Is "Où vas-tu" correct!?


HarryFern

      Où tu vas and Tu vas où are also accepted..


JamesLogie

      Fellow students two remarks in general. First the is a difference between 'où = where' and 'ou = or' and secondly if you invert the work order 'vas-tu' you must always place a '-' between the verb and the personal pronoun. So if you forget to use the accent or you do not place the '-' if your using an inversion your sentence is always going to be marked wrong.


Ogechu

      "where are you going?" Literally translates to me as "ou es tu va?" So how do we know when the sentence turns back to front??


tyfor002

      Why am I correct typing this "Tu vas où", while it's different here?


tyfor002

      What I typed is not same as it is here. "Tu vas où"


tyfor002

      This isn't what it marked for me. I typed, Tu vas où


mrcanadakf

      I always thought this was "où vas tu?". That might be Quebec slang...?


Dhia758146

      what's wrong with "oû-est vas tu?"


Dingleweed

      This is also correct


May90805

      Could someone explain why Où est tu vas was incorrect?


Chacbabu

      Whats wrong wrong with ou est ce que tu vas?


neevthm

      Isn't "Où est tu vas" correct?


MelissaGoodwill

      I wrote "Où vas tu" and it was accepted


totallynotsus2

      Someone please explain


Andrew_Daley

      Why is est-ce correct here ? I just used ou vas tu?


jfefdog

      I passed with "tu vas où ?" - does that make sense?


jfefdog

      I passed with "tu vas où ?" - does that make sense?


SarveshSun5

      How is où vas tu different from où est ce que tu vas???


Robno3

      Ooo esk a too va


Robno3

      Je vais a la gare


y6rG8

      Vas-tu où ?


y6rG8

      Vas-tu où ?


Adam313131

      I thought "est-ce-que" was for Yes or No questions...


HesbonKirw

      'Where are you going?' In French is?


Mbirba

      Où vas-tu? Isn't that shorter and easier? It was marked correct but I'm just saying.


avshalomt

      Why isn't "vas-tu où?" incorrect?


avshalomt

      Why isn't "vas-tu où?" incorrect?


DavetteB

      Almost none of these words were in the options given. They accepted Tu vas où? Would a French person ever say that?


yapitots

      what are other possible answers mine is où vas-tu


Tamar.O

      Why are there so many ways to form this question


Sarah396983

      "Tu vas où" was the correct answer for me. The word selection didn't even offer "est-ce que". So, I assume both are valid.


RebeccaPar556098

      "Où est-ce que tu vas" were not available options to choose. I answered "Tu vas où" because Tu was capitalised for the start of the sentence. Is this actually correct?


Jhonnatanluiz

      Où allez-vous? Am I wrong?


Jhonnatanluiz

      Où allez-vous? Am I Wrong?


ShandyVerdyoz

      Is "Où vas tu?" enough?


Kevin968039

      Or: "Tu vas où ?" (Which is also accepted)


DavetteB

      That combination of words was not in the options given. Only sentence I could make was 'Tu vas où?', which was accepted.


ricojes

      is "où tu vas" allowed?


EstudiandoAndo8

      "Tu vas oú?" it's definitely easier


jdisel1

      Tu vas oú cannot be the answer for Where are you going!!!!!!


Dana477428

      Can you say Où tu vas?


ph.rW7DOM

      Please help me understand this usage.


cleffle

      I just wrote 'tu vas où?' what is the difference with the original sentence?


Yigit_1881

      Why isn't "ou alles-vouz" an answer?


mathilde853136

      "Tu vas aller où?" was declined. Im sure it is indeed wrong but would love an explanation


cleffle

      I just said tu vas où the whole time what does est-ce que mean?


MartinJaim20

      Why is "tu vas où?" Correct?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.