"Where are you going?"

Translation:Où est-ce que tu vas ?

January 25, 2018

6 Comments


DonatGraf

Isn't there supposed to be the liason with "t" between Oú and allez?

January 25, 2018

Sitesurf

A liaison occurs between a consonant and a vowel, not between vowels. Sometimes, a dummy T is added if the link between two vowels is disturbing.

Yet, there is no conflict between the sound "ou" and the sound "a" or "e"

"où + a" = [wa]

"où + est" = [wɛ]

January 25, 2018

BettyeSoff

I have trouble seeing the accents, they are in too small print.

January 27, 2019

Philomena193576

No

March 15, 2018

Davis462129

I got O.k " Où vas-tu? "

May 6, 2018

timothy.tu1

I would just like to take this opportunity to point out that i am not making a post about horniness

December 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.