1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going?"

"Where are you going?"

Translation:Où est-ce que tu vas ?

January 25, 2018

43 Comments


susan860279

Why cant this be vas-tu où?


BuffDoge

"Où vas-tu?" If you want où to the last word, then it is "Tu vas où?".


DonatGraf

Isn't there supposed to be the liason with "t" between Oú and allez?


Sitesurf

A liaison occurs between a consonant and a vowel, not between vowels. Sometimes, a dummy T is added if the link between two vowels is disturbing.

Yet, there is no conflict between the sound "ou" and the sound "a" or "e"

"où + a" = [wa]

"où + est" = [wɛ]


Davis462129

I got O.k " Où vas-tu? "


timothy.tu1

I would just like to take this opportunity to point out that i am not making a post about horniness


BettyeSoff

I have trouble seeing the accents, they are in too small print.


Paul617562

Why is 'Où va tu?' not ok?


monnakai

The verb conjugation for "tu" is "vas", not "va". "Où vas-tu?" would be correct, as well as "Où va-t-il?", but not "Où va-tu?"


Ifunfun1

Is Où vas-tu correct


bubblewrath

Could you also say "D'où vas-tu?"


FrenchieRQ

Would it be okey without est ce que?


SusrutoDas

Où allez vous works


GreyFoxHL

'Où vas-tu' seems correct too.


craisin1

I tried "Où vas-tu?" but was slapped down. It sounds good, so how can it be wrong?


ArpitSharm654910

Vous allez vous ? Is this correct?


PinkyBhupi

As there are so many possible ways of phrasing the sentence, but only one correct answer, due to the marking.


Lorna740619

I put ou est-ce que tu vas and it was marked wrong yet that is what they gave us previously!!!!!!


paola_md

Would it be ok to say "Oú vas-tu?


NazareneTh1

Why does it look all wrong, i need an explanation of this the est-ce, que tu vas being wt the end, i need an explanation of all of it please


DeoMor1

Tu où vas (To where are you going)

What makes that incorrect?


Iris921328

Ia it also right to say Ou tu vas?


Ace329973

What is tbe difference between "Yu vas" and "Tu vas ou"?

Also the correct sentence here isnt the same as appeared when i got it incorrect. Which was "Tu vas ou"


Neha976013

can someone explain this?


Neha976013

can you explain this translation?


PinkyBhupi

ou tu vas? simpler version.


hansdg1

Why not "où vas tu"


PinkyBhupi

There are several ways of placing this as a question, but it is at the marker's discretion which form.


Neha976013

can anyone explain this translation?


zahra697158

Can we say "ou vas tu" or can we say where are you and "ou" at the start of the sentence?


Ashley156202

What would be the formal way of saying this phrase?


zazzy911736

What are the mlst common way of saying 'where are you going' ?


Mateo74929

Could somebody explain this?? Why est ce que


Eva739469

Hi .technical problem-the correct answer choice overlaps the question on the screen therefore is blocked out and impossible to choose, does not light up.


PinkyBhupi

Either is correct but to the examiners discretion which is a bit unfair


menlo1

Why does the où go to the back of the sentence?


Ame21212

Why "Où tu vas?" it's not correct?


Ame21212

Why "Où tu vas ?" it's not correct?


valerie85415

My phone not sliding properly sticking!!


MichelLemo932387

"Vous allez où ?" is also accepted.


ph.BHzQBK

Can it be - Ou est tu vas?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.