"Na sousedových stromech je víc jablek."

Translation:There are more apples on the neighbor's trees.

January 25, 2018

7 Comments


Tiny_

There are more apples on the neighbour's trees., should also be accepted - it's the British English spelling of 'Neighbor'

January 25, 2018

VladaFu

added

January 25, 2018

kacenka9

it "should" (please note the quotes) accept British spelling of words even without adding them. Color-colour, favor-favour, and neighbor and everything else SHOULD automatically be acceptable by the system. Just saying...

Reality though..

January 25, 2018

VladaFu

After testing: neighbour instead of neighbor is accepted automatically, neighbour's instead of neighbor's is regarded as a typo.

January 25, 2018

VladaFu

I can see where the problem was then, because there was a spelling mistake in the report there. I should have tested it more thoroughly before editing.

January 25, 2018

Jen672827

Why is it “the neighbour’s”, but “my neighbour’s” is not accepted? In other exercises, “my” is often the accepted translation where the relationship is implied but not explicitly stated in Czech (e.g. my sister, my mother). Does it only apply to familial relations?

March 3, 2019

BoneheadBass

"My" is also accepted, but not every alternative included it as an option. I have done an update.

March 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.