1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "컴퓨터가 있었어요."

"컴퓨터가 있었어요."

Translation:There was a computer.

January 25, 2018

9 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

how would I say "I had a computer"?


avanade

컴퓨터가 있었어요. can also mean

"I had a computer" depending on the context.

If used in another context,

There was a computer. = "컴퓨터가 있었어요. " = 거기에/여기에 컴퓨터가 있었어요

People normally say 거기에/여기에 컴퓨터가 있었어요 rather than 컴퓨터가 있었어요

If a native speaker read "컴퓨터가 있었어요. " alone without any context given, 9 out of 10 will translate as "I had a computer"


LeahAlmaStein

Nevermind, I think I get it. Since the computer is the subject, it is "there was no computer", but if it was an object marked with 를 then the sentence could mean the someone had it.


dasanders

not quite though, as far as i know. since the verb 있다 does not work with the object particle 을/를 you use 이/가 instead.


nogi132

있다 doesnt work with 를/을. Both "there was a computer" and "i had a computer" would use 이/가 on "computer". To be more specific, if you want to say "i had a computer" and include "i", the sentence would be: "저는 컴퓨터가 있었어요" If you want to say "i had a computer" and use 를/을, you could use 가지고 있다 and say: "저는 컴퓨터를 가지고 있었어요." notice that this option might be a little less common in past form, but im not entirely sure about it. In present form it is definitely common.

Basically, descriptive verbs (예쁘다, 춥다, 크다, etc) cant act on an object (same with english, if you use an adjective it refers to the subject, but cant refer to an object) therefore you cant use 를/을 with them, and would normally use 이/가 or 는/은. Hope this helps☺


JgtdQ

In a previous tranlation...I had a computer...would have been implied....to include I. Not consistent.


hwanghaedo

He could have been pointing at components and say "This was a computer." Too much is implied without any content.


hwanghaedo

I opt for "It was a computer."


cyruscrawford

"I had a computer." should be accepted as an answer

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.