Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze luisterde naar me."

Translation:She listened to me.

7 months ago

3 Comments


gwensymons

I answered this multi choice of verb question as though ze meant they not she. I was marked incorrect. How do you differentiate without a verb in the sentence to guide you? Or are both versions correct?

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Ze luisterde - She
  • Ze luisterden - They

The wrong multiple choice answers all have dd.

6 months ago

gwensymons

Thanks for that. Because I am blind and my computer reads the content (very badly when it is Dutch) so I didn't pick up on the double d.

6 months ago