1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimefurahi kukufahamu!"

"Nimefurahi kukufahamu!"

Translation:I am happy to know you!

January 25, 2018

6 Comments


MargareteZ7

nimefurahi- isnĀ“t past? (me)


AGreatUserName

No, it's perfect ... and because kufurahi is actually an inchoative verb means "become happy" (ie. entering a state of happiness) to talk about the resulting state (ie. being in happiness) you have to use the perfect tense.

Ninafurahi = I'm becoming happy.
Nimefurahi. = I have become happy. = I am happy.


Ivoryblossum

That was exactly my question, too. Thanks for explaining!


jemef

Or is it:
I am happy to get to know you.


JudithSaps1

Last time they taught kukujua for to know you. What is the difference between that and kukufahamu?


Ernst557459

Judging from the (many) examples on Glosbe, there seems to be no difference all!
https://en.glosbe.com/sw/en/anajua
https://en.glosbe.com/sw/en/anafahamu

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.