1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimefurahi kukufahamu!"

"Nimefurahi kukufahamu!"

Translation:I am happy to know you!

January 25, 2018

3 Comments


MargareteZ7

nimefurahi- isnĀ“t past? (me)


AGreatUserName

No, it's perfect ... and because kufurahi is actually an inchoative verb means "become happy" (ie. entering a state of happiness) to talk about the resulting state (ie. being in happiness) you have to use the perfect tense.

Ninafurahi = I'm becoming happy.
Nimefurahi. = I have become happy. = I am happy.


Ivoryblossum

That was exactly my question, too. Thanks for explaining!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.