"Are you little girls?"

Translation:Vy jste malé holky?

January 25, 2018

7 Comments


Eva_Ostrava

Sorry, být I don't understand when I should use malé, mali, mal-. Could somebody explain it to me?

January 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Adjectives in Czech are declined. They have have grammatical genders and grammatical cases and also numbers. And they change forms according to the current gender, number and case. You have to remember all those individual forms and determine the gender and the case in the sentence.

Here "holky" is feminine nominative plural, so the adjective is also feminine nominative plural. And the form for feminine nominative plural is "malé".

January 25, 2018

goldregenb

Thank you, but where would I get that information?

November 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

In the Tips and notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/To-be-plural/tips-and-notes or in one of the recommended textbooks.

November 27, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You may find reading the tips & notes sections very helpful :)

January 25, 2018

Kararina7

I dont understand difference between holka and děvče((

October 5, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

There is very little difference. Anyway, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621

October 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.