1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you little girls?"

"Are you little girls?"

Translation:Vy jste malé holky?

January 25, 2018

15 Comments


Kararina7

I dont understand difference between holka and děvče((


VladaFu

There is very little difference. Anyway, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621


EstaJohnst1

I wrote "jste male devcata" (no accents on this keyboard). Why is it holka instead of devcata?


BoneheadBass

"Jste malÁ děvčata?" is accepted. Děvče is neuter, so you need malá.


Eva_Ostrava

Sorry, být I don't understand when I should use malé, mali, mal-. Could somebody explain it to me?


VladaFu

Adjectives in Czech are declined. They have have grammatical genders and grammatical cases and also numbers. And they change forms according to the current gender, number and case. You have to remember all those individual forms and determine the gender and the case in the sentence.

Here "holky" is feminine nominative plural, so the adjective is also feminine nominative plural. And the form for feminine nominative plural is "malé".


goldregenb

Thank you, but where would I get that information?


VladaFu

In the Tips and notes https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/To-be-plural/tips-and-notes or in one of the recommended textbooks.


SGuthrie0

How do I find the recommended text books.


megan903680

How does the syntax of a question differ from a statement. What is the rule on this. Vy jste male holky is can be interpreted as " are you little girls" and "you are little girls" ??


VladaFu

Both in Czech and in English, questions can be declarative (in the affirmative order). https://www.thoughtco.com/what-is-a-declarative-question-1690372


Dev853776

Can you write this as 'male holky jste vy?' We had written questions like this in the past.


KymmyLynn

Is there any conversational difference between "VY jste malé holky?" and "Jste malé holky?". The latter is accepted as an answer but i want to make sure I use it appropriately in conversation.


VladaFu

That also depends on your sentence stress and intonation. By default it is the same.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.