1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti turisté vystupovali z vla…

"Ti turisté vystupovali z vlaku pět nebo šest minut."

Translation:The tourists were exiting the train for five or six minutes.

January 25, 2018

10 Comments


fehrerdef

is it meant that the act of getting off the train took five to six minutes?


horsthartm2

"the tourists were leaving the train in 5 to 6 minutes." should be accepted then? Thx


BoneheadBass

I (native AmE) would interpret your sentence as meaning that they were leaving the train after 5 to 6 minutes had passed, rather than that it took them 5 to 6 minutes to get off the train.

-- EDIT to add an example --

The meaning of the suggested sentence would be more like, "The tourists were leaving the train in 5 to 6 minutes after they got on it" VS "For 5 to 6 minutes the tourists were getting off the train."


horsthartm2

you are right, depends on the context. it works if someone asks "how long did it take them to get off ..." i should have chosen "within... minutes".


Marks797148

Should allow exiting "from" the train. US English often omits words like this, whereas UK English requires them. Another example is where in the US, you protest something, but in UK English you must us protest "for" or "against". It's also marked as transitive/intransitive too. So, as an intransitive verb, you must use "from".


BoneheadBass

I have added alternatives that include "from," as Oxford Living Dictionaries supports it: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/exit. Sample sentence similar to the one in this exercise: "‘While I was waiting at the arrivals gate, a large group of people exited from the flight previous to the one I was waiting for.’"


sgkogan

Tooltip on "vystupovali" suggests "performing". I understand that double meaning - to get off/to perform (Russian has almost the same stem) but the tooltip should suggest a correct meaning or at least - both of them.


VladaFu

I added something.


horsthartm2

"the tourists were leaving the train in 5 to 6 minutes." would be an alternative; reported. Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.