1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninajifunza"

"Ninajifunza"

Translation:I learn

January 25, 2018

3 Comments


RupertWilk1

Ji is relfexive, yes?


likes2hike

Correct, -ji- is the reflexive infix. The verb kufunza is a somewhat outdated word meaning to teach or to educate. Therefore the literal translation is "I teach myself" = "I learn"!


AGreatUserName

Just a little nitpick ... -ji- is not actually an infix. Swahili doesn't have true infixes. It's just a prefix that always comes after other prefixes. An infix comes in the middle of a morpheme (a part of a word), not between other morphemes.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.