"Where are you carrying those hats?"

Translation:Kam neseš ty klobouky?

1/25/2018, 11:46:30 AM

4 Comments


Carrie533002

I think ‘Kam’ is always a direction. In English you have to add ‘to’ to the sentence otherwise it is not meant a direction. It would mean in which space do you carry those hats (around).

4/1/2018, 5:50:10 AM

Pollyhs

That is true. The english question would be.. where are you carrying those hats to. or better Where are you taking those hats. (to)?

9/29/2018, 7:31:30 PM

EvanHorlic

If "Kam nosis ty klobouky?" is also correct, then how do I know if I'm not being asked, "Where are you wearing those hats to?".

1/25/2018, 11:46:30 AM

kacenka9
Mod

Good question. You are more or less correct. Though... But...

Kam nosíš ty klobouky, could only be used as a translation of the English sentence when I am witnessing you walking by me, for the third time in last five minutes, every time with a different hat. You are currently on the way for the fourth, you are not carrying one now but it still is an ongoing event and would use continuous tense.

If the opposite translation was based on "kam nosíš ty klobouky", then "..wearing.. " also would have been a possible variant. The opposite exercise is based on the "..neseš.." sentence though so we do not have to go that far.

1/25/2018, 1:20:26 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.