"Where are you carrying those hats?"

Translation:Kam neseš ty klobouky?

January 25, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carrie533002

I think ‘Kam’ is always a direction. In English you have to add ‘to’ to the sentence otherwise it is not meant a direction. It would mean in which space do you carry those hats (around).


AgnusOinas

Really? So you can't say "Where are you going?" Do you always have to add "to" at the end? I don't think so.

Ever since English stopped distinguishing between "whither" and "where", the word "where" can be used for both meanings. Adding "to" (for kam/whither) is only for emphasis, similiar to adding "at" (for kde/where), like "Where are you at?"


Pollyhs

That is true. The english question would be.. where are you carrying those hats to. or better Where are you taking those hats. (to)?


linguaphile16

So, do you just use kde for when there isn't motion involved, like if you are talking about where something is or where something happened?


AgnusOinas

Motion may be involved with "kde" as well as "kam", the difference is whether you're talking about the direction/goal of the motion. Consider these two examples:

"Praha je město, kde jezdí hodně aut." - lit. "Prague is a city where a lot of cars go." - meaning there's a lot of traffic within the city, we're describing a motion, but it's confined to the place, there's no direction.

"Praha je město, kam jezdí hodně aut." - "Prague is a city, where a lot of cars go (to)." - meaning a lot of cars travel TO Prague from other places. Older English would use "whither" here instead of "where".

The sentence "Kde nosíš ty klobouky?" is grammatical (with the verb's aspect switched to imperfective though), but it's funny/nonsensical, because it's referring to a person carrying hats perhaps in a circle or to and fro. With "kam", it works in both aspects ("Kam neseš/nosíš klobouky?") and it makes sense.


VladaFu

Yes, the same way older English used hither and thither instead of here and there and how German distinguishes Where and Wohin.


TerryEPaul

Where you can't get those hats? is not, Kde máš ty klobouky?


VladaFu

No, more like Kde/Kam nemůžeš dostat ty klobouky? For máš use have, have got, colloquially just got, not can + get.


PlasticBiddy

Would "Where are you taking those hats?" also be correct?


VladaFu

I would keep "taking" for "kam bereš ty klobouky".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.