"你正在做什么?"

Translation:What are you doing right now?

January 25, 2018

9 Comments


OlegGleam

I would also add "What are you up to?" as one of the options. Is it more colloquial.

January 25, 2018

Jieke694731

What are you currently doing?

February 1, 2018

hippietrail

In English "right now" and "currently" are very different. But maybe they both translate to the same thing in Chinese?

Currently = these days = which project you've been working on, maybe even for the last year

Right now = this very moment

March 7, 2019

BarAdal3

Does 正 really mean right now or does it only put emphasis on the continuous tense?

February 20, 2019

hippietrail

I wish Mr.rM was here to answer!

March 7, 2019

new7gen

What are you doing should be accepted

September 19, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"What are you currently doing!" Having to do this test out thing for the third time now due to correct translations being rejected.

November 24, 2018

grieve.sam

Is 你现在做什么 also acceptable?

February 9, 2019

OneWeekata

Sometimes it will accept "Currently" other times it will tell me I'm wrong. Duo being consistently inconsistent yet again.

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.