1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你正在做什么?"

"你正在做什么?"

Translation:What are you doing right now?

January 25, 2018

19 Comments


Julius326729

What's the difference in usage between 正在 and 现在?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"正在" is something like "right in the middle of", whereas "现在" is a more general and less emphatic "at present" or "now", which can be used in a broader set of scenarios.


Sanna340149

Apparently 现在 is more of a time marker while 正在 is more bound to the verb. 正在 can't be placed before the subject, for example, but has to come right before the verb. Someone compared it to "-ing" in another thread.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, that's mostly true, except that "正在" doesn't have to come right before the verb. It has to come after the subject in the sentence, but it can precede adverbial modifiers including phrases.


grieve.sam

Is 你现在做什么 also acceptable?


Jieke694731

What are you currently doing?


hippietrail

In English "right now" and "currently" are very different. But maybe they both translate to the same thing in Chinese?

Currently = these days = which project you've been working on, maybe even for the last year

Right now = this very moment


BarAdal3

Does 正 really mean right now or does it only put emphasis on the continuous tense?


hippietrail

I wish Mr.rM was here to answer!


PeaceJoyPancakes

Mr.rM seems to have disappeared completely, as have all of his posts, and a lot of useful discussions that followed.


hippietrail

Oh that's too bad. I noticed his points no longer increasing.


paulosm0

Who is Mr.rM??


PeaceJoyPancakes

A native Chinese speaker who was helpful in these discussions.


OlegGleam

I would also add "What are you up to?" as one of the options. Is it more colloquial.


new7gen

What are you doing should be accepted


lorigkvack

No, you left 正在 out so that doesn't work


OneWeekata

Sometimes it will accept "Currently" other times it will tell me I'm wrong. Duo being consistently inconsistent yet again.


LeiFeiRalf

"What are you currently doing!" Having to do this test out thing for the third time now due to correct translations being rejected.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.