1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Sunt președinte."

"Sunt președinte."

Translation:I am president.

January 25, 2018

7 Comments


pmonkelban

Should be - I am the President.


BobGeorge3

Indeed it should be in English I am the President.


GScottOliver

2019-07-12 No, "the president" (masculine) = președintul; președinte is just "president".


pmonkelban

Yes, that is the literal word for word translation. But, in English, we don't say "I am President." It is "I am the President".


MrtonPolgr

It can still mean "i am a president" rather than "i am the president"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.