"When did you last get anything from Matěj?"

Translation:Kdy jsi naposledy něco dostala od Matěje?

January 25, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Praha2017

'Kdy jsi naposledy něco dostal od Matěje?', the male version of the sentence needs to be added to the accepted translations.


VladaFu

Not only that, there are more variants missing for this sentence.

Hope it is better now. Here the reports helped a lot to find some word order permutations I didn't find myself when adding.


NinaOBel

"Kdy jste naposledy neco dostali od Mateje" - plural version must be accepted too!


VladaFu

It is indeed missing. I will add it.


QlIKbokf

is there a big difference of meaning between kdy and kdyz ? thanks


VladaFu

Kdy is for question asking for the time. When did you go there? Kdy jsi tam šel?

Když is for conditionals. When chodím, bolí mě nohy. When I walk, my legs hurt.


QlIKbokf

extremely precise and helpful ! Thank you very much!


PetrPtacek

Why cannot I use "Kdy jsi něco naposledy dostala od Matěje?" Thank you very much in advance.


VladaFu

It seems to be missing. But that is no wonder because we have no single report for this. Use the report button to report missing translations.


VladaFu

I added a bunch of word orders, but it is extremely easy to miss some. We need the report in the system to see what might be missing.


PetrPtacek

Thank you very much for your adding. Yes I understand, that it is very easy to miss this one. For the next time I am going to report this.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.