1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Synovy otázky nechápeme."

"Synovy otázky nechápeme."

Translation:We do not understand our son's questions.

January 25, 2018

2 Comments


Praha2017

"We don't understand my son's questions." is missing as an accepted translation, as the alternatives 'my' and 'our' are both accepted in many other sentences.


nueby

Not everything is acceptable everywhere because the rest of the sentence matters. In this sentence, why is the speaker including someone else in the "we" but not in the "my"? I expect the scenarios you come up with to need the possessive pronoun even in Czech. I did provisionally add the alternatives with "my".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.