"She loves the dogs."

Translation:Αυτή αγαπά τους σκύλους.

January 25, 2018

3 Comments


Vladimir894173

When I have to use - Της αρεσει (ο καφες) and when Αυτη αγαπα (τους σκυλος) ? In witch is difference ?

December 21, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well, typically, like = αρέσω and love = αγαπάω/λατρεύω. Sometimes, love is used emphatically, to indicate that you like something very much. But usually, αγαπώ is not used for objects. It's possible, but not too likely.

December 22, 2018

AttiDrehto

As there are no Grammar charts to be found for Greek like in other languages with Duo, I'm now creating my own ones by translating everything I need into German. Luckily my mother tongue functions in the same way as does Greek.

February 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.