1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V tom novém hotelu je dvacet…

"V tom novém hotelu je dvacet pokojů."

Translation:There are twenty rooms in the new hotel.

January 25, 2018

14 Comments


Por-fish

Ahoj! Prominte, What's the difference between "místnosti" and "pokoju"?


VladaFu

Místnost is more general, it can be any room - kitchen, a storage room... Pokoj is a room where you live - a bedroom, a living room.

In a hotel you generaly use pokoj, those are the rooms for the guests. Místnost can be any room in the hotel and can have any purpose.


Hatch-Slack

Proč "je" a ne "jsou" dvacet pokojů?


VladaFu

Review the tips and notes of skill Numbers 2. Numbers 5 and higher behave the samne way as adverbs "hodně", "málo" and others.


snikta

so what case is pokoju please (sorry can't put in accent) and why


VladaFu

genitive, numbers above four work that way, see the Tips and notes.


Luke875455

Hello, is there a difference between "in that new hotel are twenty rooms"?


nueby

Use There is/are ... for this sentence type. The direct translation from Czech is horribly awkward.


Alex881823

I'm unclear regarding when to use novém.


VladaFu

In the locative case, check the declension table https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nov%C3%BD#Declension

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.