1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You are not taking care of t…

"You are not taking care of the horse!"

Translation:Ty se o toho koně nestaráš!

January 25, 2018

27 Comments


MargiePett2

I having a really hard time with these lessons. I'm perplexed about o and se. I don't understand the rules as they were explained in tips and notes. O and Se seem to shift around. What is "o"? Why is it: "O posledni zvirata se nestaraji" but then "Ty se o toho kone nestaras?" when does O go at the beginning of a sentence in one case but then in the middle in the second example. I thought "se" stayed with the verb (in front of) but in the second example it is separated from the verb. Please help me through this. I'm ready to give up. :(


endless_sleeper

"O" is a preposition, therefore it is placed in front of the word it is connected to:

"O poslední zvířata", "o toho koně." It shifts its position because the whole interconnected cluster of words shifts its position.

"Se" moves around because it is a clitic.

Note that "starat se + o + acc" is a kind of a phrasal verb, like English 'to take care of sth.' Compare that to simple "starat se", 'to take care'.


JoaoAnastacio

I'm really having problems at this… The position for the "se" particle should be on the second place as it happens with this sentence "Ty se o toho koně nestaráš!" But just moments ago, Reading the discussion on the "O posledni zvirata se nestaraji" , they wrote the se goes along with the verb. So I wrote "Ty o toho kone se nestaras" and it got me wrong. Help, please!


VladaFu

Check https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34611796 the second position is after the first complete unit of information, not just a word.


MargiePett2

Thanks this is helpful.


AntiChrist217473

Why is it not: Nestaras se o toho kone?


Rich.._--

I want to know the same thing. It doesn't help just to give this question a minus...


endless_sleeper

It's accepted. Next time take a screenshot and report a bug here.


neerg48

I'm with MargiePett2--I feel like the previous lessons were similar to "See Spot run" and this lesson is "The Gettysburg Address". I was so confident I could do this and now im totally struggling!


BoneheadBass

You're not imagining it... compared to, say "To je pes," this is quite a complex sentence!

We have a new verb, which happens to be a reflexive verb, which looks like (but isn't quite the same as) the same reflexive verb in a different context, because it has has a slightly different meaning when followed by a noun in a particular case when used with a particular preposition... and then we have the "reflexive" part of the verb demanding to be in a particular place in the sentence. WHEW!!!

But please take a very careful look at the comments from endless_sleeper and VladaFu, and you will find at least some of your questions answered. And reviewing the the Tips and Notes can also be very helpful (currently web only; click your skill, then click the light bulb icon). As for the rest, it will come with practice. Lots of practice...


neerg48

Thank you so much!! I am encouraged; I will not give up.


BeckyGraje

Super helpful! Thank you!


VladaFu

I have heard that Lincoln did some address, but I am probably missing the point. Is it supposed to be difficult to understand or something?


neerg48

I'm sorry, my examples were poorly chosen and most likely only understood by English-speaking Americans. What I was implying is that it seemed like a tremendous leap from the (easy) 1st and 2nd units with accusitive to the third (difficult) unit (though to be fair, the reflexive verbs and word order is the hard part). By the time I started moving through the 2nd level of the unit it was all getting easier (as usual). Thank you for your help!


lhgates

What determines word order? I wrote"Ty nestaras se o kone' and keep getting all the sentences wrong although all the individual words are right?


endless_sleeper

'Se' has to be the second word.


JohnBraga1

If I am correct in the phrase o koně the translation could be one horse or many. Of course in this case o toho koně makes it clear its singular.


lhgates

Why isn't it koni?


VladaFu

Because this verb requires the accusative case and that is "koně". "Kůň" is masculine animate and has its own declension subtype under type "muž". See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension


Foksio

Why not: 'Ty o toho koně nedbáš!'?


VladaFu

Well, yes it is possible, but the word is not too common these days, it is not even in the SSČ dictionary, although the previous ones do not consider it archaic. I will add it.


ansidhe

Wow, the funny thing is that is exactly the word I would expect (being Polish)... ;) - yeah, what can you do :)


AgnusOinas

That's typical - what's normal in Polish is archaic (or just weird) in Czech and vice versa. ;)


ansidhe

Thank you for the reply :)! It’s giving me some much fun - I feel as if I found a long forgotten tribe of lost brothers ;)


Karen223033

Hi, So, please, what does 'nestaraš se o ty koně' mean? (marked wrong).. ..would it have been correct if used toho in place of ty? ..and why is there both ty And toho in the correct answer?

Thank You!

P.s. plz dnt refer me to 'tips n notes' as I dnt have them, thank you.


AgnusOinas

"Kůň" (horse) in the accusative becomes "koně". It also becomes "koně" in plural - nominative as well as accusative. Thus, "Nestaráš se o koně" could be both "You're not taking care of a horse" or "horses" - singular or plural. But when we change that to "THE horse" or "THE horses", we have to use the appropriate for of the demonstrative.

  • ten kůň - the horse, nominative
  • toho koně - the horse, accusative
  • ty koně - the horses, nominative or accusative

Since this exercises uses "horse", singular, you need "toho" (singular) to go with it.

The sentence CAN optionally also include "ty" - the 2nd person personal pronoun, i.e. "you". Coincidentally, it looks the same as the plural form of the demonstrative. But it certainly won't appear between "o" and "koně". If included, it will most likely appear at the beginning of the sentence.


BoneheadBass

In case you're not aware of it...

The Tips & Notes, where they exist, are extremely valuable. While they're not available in the apps, they are available through a browser, no matter whether you're using a computer or a mobile device.

Sure, switching to a browser to see them on your phone is kind of inconvenient, but you might want to give it a try when you have the time. The information you get from them may be worth a bit of hassle. :-)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.