"You are not taking care of the horse!"

Translation:Ty se o toho koně nestaráš!

January 25, 2018

18 Comments


MargiePett2

I having a really hard time with these lessons. I'm perplexed about o and se. I don't understand the rules as they were explained in tips and notes. O and Se seem to shift around. What is "o"? Why is it: "O posledni zvirata se nestaraji" but then "Ty se o toho kone nestaras?" when does O go at the beginning of a sentence in one case but then in the middle in the second example. I thought "se" stayed with the verb (in front of) but in the second example it is separated from the verb. Please help me through this. I'm ready to give up. :(

December 14, 2018

endless_sleeper

"O" is a preposition, therefore it is placed in front of the word it is connected to:

"O poslední zvířata", "o toho koně." It shifts its position because the whole interconnected cluster of words shifts its position.

"Se" moves around because it is a clitic.

Note that "starat se + o + acc" is a kind of a phrasal verb, like English 'to take care of sth.' Compare that to simple "starat se", 'to take care'.

December 14, 2018

MargiePett2

Thanks this is helpful.

December 15, 2018

AntiChrist217473

Why is it not: Nestaras se o toho kone?

April 1, 2018

Rich.._--

I want to know the same thing. It doesn't help just to give this question a minus...

July 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

It's accepted. Next time take a screenshot and report a bug here.

July 10, 2018

neerg48

I'm with MargiePett2--I feel like the previous lessons were similar to "See Spot run" and this lesson is "The Gettysburg Address". I was so confident I could do this and now im totally struggling!

March 19, 2019

BoneheadBass

You're not imagining it... compared to, say "To je pes," this is quite a complex sentence!

We have a new verb, which happens to be a reflexive verb, which looks like (but isn't quite the same as) the same reflexive verb in a different context, because it has has a slightly different meaning when followed by a noun in a particular case when used with a particular preposition... and then we have the "reflexive" part of the verb demanding to be in a particular place in the sentence. WHEW!!!

But please take a very careful look at the comments from endless_sleeper and VladaFu, and you will find at least some of your questions answered. And reviewing the the Tips and Notes can also be very helpful (currently web only; click your skill, then click the light bulb icon). As for the rest, it will come with practice. Lots of practice...

March 19, 2019

neerg48

Thank you so much!! I am encouraged; I will not give up.

March 19, 2019

BeckyGraje

Super helpful! Thank you!

June 4, 2019

VladaFu

I have heard that Lincoln did some address, but I am probably missing the point. Is it supposed to be difficult to understand or something?

March 19, 2019

neerg48

I'm sorry, my examples were poorly chosen and most likely only understood by English-speaking Americans. What I was implying is that it seemed like a tremendous leap from the (easy) 1st and 2nd units with accusitive to the third (difficult) unit (though to be fair, the reflexive verbs and word order is the hard part). By the time I started moving through the 2nd level of the unit it was all getting easier (as usual). Thank you for your help!

March 19, 2019

lhgates

Why isn't it koni?

January 25, 2018

VladaFu

Because this verb requires the accusative case and that is "koně". "Kůň" is masculine animate and has its own declension subtype under type "muž". See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension

January 25, 2018

lhgates

What determines word order? I wrote"Ty nestaras se o kone' and keep getting all the sentences wrong although all the individual words are right?

June 7, 2018

endless_sleeper

'Se' has to be the second word.

July 10, 2018

Foksio

Why not: 'Ty o toho koně nedbáš!'?

May 2, 2019

VladaFu

Well, yes it possible, but the word is not too common these days, it is not even in the SSČ dictionary, although the previous ones do not consider it archaic. I will add it.

May 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.