"We pray to God for health."

Translation:Noi ne rugăm la Dumnezeu pentru sănătate.

January 25, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Could you also say, "lui Dumnezeu" (instead of "la Dumnezeu")?


KTN2010_

"la Dumnezeu" is more respectfull


olb38

What is the difference between Dumnezeu and zeu?


Ursu_Brun

Zeu (small z) is one god among others (like in polytheist religions), dumnezeu (small d) is the... ruler of a religion, single in numbers (dumnezeul religiei sale = the [one single] god of his religion), and Dumnezeu (capital D) is like the personification of an institution (m-am rugat la Dumnezeu = I prayed to God [himself]). No offence to the believers, but think President versus president, as I tried to explain in more detail in another exercise.


Ursu_Brun

This was meant as a reply to olb39 but although I touched "reply", it still appeared separately.


willy591061

Noi rugăm (without "ne") is not valid?


monkeyscience

No. This verb is reflexive, so you need the reflexive pronoun. Without it, i believe


monkeyscience

Oops, hit send when trying to fix something. I believe without the ne it means "We ask" (could be wrong about that) which is a related meaning, but not the same thing.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.