1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I give my girlfriend a ring."

"I give my girlfriend a ring."

Translation:Eu îi dau iubitei mele un inel.

January 25, 2018

5 Comments


Lacusta

Why is the plural form used?


cheerfulcharlie

It's not plural. It's the noun in the dative case (and the possessive pronoun is correspondingly in the dative case as well).


Lajos905235

"mele" is the female singular form in the genitive/dative -- and it lools exactly like the female plural in the nominative/accusative case


Mamemimomu73

It is not plural form. It is dative: to my girlfriend=iubitei mele. The plural: iubite=girlfriends.


razvan.marin

What are you referring to exactly?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.