"I give my girlfriend a ring."

Translation:Eu îi dau iubitei mele un inel.

January 25, 2018

5 Comments


Lacusta

Why is the plural form used?

January 25, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

It's not plural. It's the noun in the dative case (and the possessive pronoun is correspondingly in the dative case as well).

February 2, 2018

Mamemimomu73

It is not plural form. It is dative: to my girlfriend=iubitei mele. The plural: iubite=girlfriends.

February 19, 2018

razvan.marin

What are you referring to exactly?

January 25, 2018

Lajos905235

"mele" is the female singular form in the genitive/dative -- and it lools exactly like the female plural in the nominative/accusative case

February 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.