Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I give my girlfriend a ring."

Translation:Eu îi dau iubitei mele un inel.

0
6 months ago

5 Comments


Lacusta
Lacusta

Why is the plural form used?

1
Reply6 months ago

razvan.marin

What are you referring to exactly?

2
Reply6 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

It's not plural. It's the noun in the dative case (and the possessive pronoun is correspondingly in the dative case as well).

2
Reply6 months ago

Lajos905235

"mele" is the female singular form in the genitive/dative -- and it lools exactly like the female plural in the nominative/accusative case

1
Reply6 months ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

It is not plural form. It is dative: to my girlfriend=iubitei mele. The plural: iubite=girlfriends.

1
Reply5 months ago