"¡Comamos manzanas!"

Translation:Let's eat apples!

5 years ago

33 Comments


hunter18288

Pretty dang excited about some apples

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The duo staff must really love apples, or maybe a strawberry here and there, but no plums, peaches, oranges, kiwi etc. :)

3 years ago

Crazy-Diamond23

Right? I wish DL would expand on the food vocabulary. It seems pretty limited, especially in Spanish.

3 years ago

Furbolg

I think it's time for a Food 3

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, wouldn't it be nice to have a greater variety of fruit?

Naranja, uva, higo, frambuesa, piña.

It's not much to ask.

6 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Me encantan los arándanos.

3 months ago

Unapersona37

Me gustan los arándanos, pero me gusta más el plátano.

2 months ago

The.Other.Caleb

What if he's talking about iPhones . . . ?

2 years ago

Suppentrulli

What's the difference between this and "Vamos a comer manzanas"? What's the difference between "vayamos" and "vamos"??

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Supppentrulli: "Vamos a comer manzanas" and "Comamos manzanas" both can mean "Let's eat apples", However, "Vamos a comer manzanas" can ALSO mean: "We are going to eat apples". It depends on the context and tone of the conversations.

"Vamos" is present indicative tense, first person plural ("we"). It can mean "we go", "we are going", "we do go". It is used in normal, present tense sentences.

"Vayamos" is present subjunctive tense, first person plural ("we"). It would normally be used in the secondary clause of a sentence to mean: "that we go", "we may go", "we might go", "we will go", etc., depending on the context and tone of the sentence. The primary clause will contain a word that sets up the need for subjunctive, such as a word of hope, need, desire, want, doubt, etc. Example: I hope that we will go to the party = "Espero que vayamos a la fiesta."

CHAU

4 years ago

Rickydito

suppentrulli" : These both mean "Let's eat": "Vamos a comer" and "Comamos".

5 years ago

Furbolg

So, Spanish speakers say ¡Vamos! instead of ¡Vayamos! despite "Let's go!" being an imperative command. Just an irregularity?

1 year ago

Lurker_Wolfie

First person imperative

To make a 1st person command let's ____(insert verb) we have two options

1) Use 'vamos a __' (insert verb infinitive) form

Vamos a comer

2) Use the nosotros subjunctive form of the verb.

Eg. [No] comamos allí ==> Let's [not] eat here

But there is an exception in the case of ir

For affirmative, use vamos

For negative, use no vayamos

Note placing the pronouns

  1. Vamos a infinitive form

Vamos a sentarnor

  1. Imperative form (affirmative only)

Drop the final s. Attach the pronoun. Add accent to second last syllable.

Nos vamos ==> vámonos

Nos sentemos ==> Sentémonos

se lo hagamos ==> hagámosla

But

No vayamos

No nos sentarnos

No sé la hagamos

Source:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/nosotros-commands

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/noscomm

5 months ago

jerrymack

wouldn't the imperative be "eat apples"?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

In the tú form, yes, in the we form it's always Let's....

4 years ago

AurosHarman

See my reply to Ishtarmuzl.

4 years ago

inckwise

I put "eat apples" (thinking this was a phrase sort of like the "drink milk" ad campaign. How would you know to add "Let us..." to this?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

You would know by the conjugation of the verb, and it is third person plural (we). The only commands one can use for (you) eat apples! are 'You' which are Tú, Usted, and Usteds. The we command includes both the speaker and someone else. In English it translates as 'Let's eat apples'.

This is called the imperative mood and it is conjugated as the following:

afirmativo

(tú) come=Eat, (usted) coma,=Eat, (nosotros) comamos=Let's Eat, (vosotros) comed=Eat (used in Spain), (ustedes) coman=Eat (Used in Spain and Latin America,

negativo: no comas=Don't Eat, no coma=Don't Eat, no comamos=Let's Not Eat, no comáis=Don't Eat (Spain), no coman=Don't Eat (Spain and Latin America)

3 years ago

EdibleSandals

Thank you for explaining this so well! I had totally forgotten about nosotros commands and it threw me off!

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Thank you, jfGor, for your excellent explanation, but I just want to add that "vamos" is not third person plural. "Vamos" (literally, "we go") is first person plural. Because "vamos" has the first person plural subject pronoun "nosotros," a more literal translation into English of the colloquial Spanish "vamos a" (We are going to/Let us) must include a pronoun that means "we." That is why the English object pronoun "us" is a necessary translation when "vamos" + "a" is translated colloquially as "let us go" (literally, "let us to go"). In this translation, the English null subject is "you," and the direct object is "us."

Unlike Spanish Command Mood, which inflects verbs with a suffix (in the case of "comer," the declension "-amos"), English commands don't use the verb "let" because only the null second person "you" is used for singular and plural imperative mood. The English verb "let" is typically thought of as being used with a suggestion rather than a command, as a way of making a "command" sound less harsh. For example, a villain might snarl "Sit down," but a doctor might say "Let's sit down." The doctor is also ordering you to sit, but he is saying it more politely.

This being said, from the other comments here made by native Spanish speakers, I deduce that "ir" + "a" is colloquially a command. That is why Lurker_Wolfie used the term "first person imperative." Your two comments, jfGor, helped me put it together that "vamos a" is an example of Spanish first person imperative. "Comamos" is Spanish Imperative Mood formed with the suffix "-amos," which is Spanish first person plural, and hence, Spanish First Person Imperative. English has ONLY a third person imperative, which is used with the singular or plural null subject "you."

1 week ago

sarahmfrazier99

Definitely make sure you use an apostrophe "Let's"

2 years ago

EmilCohen1

The exclamation marks the meaning

1 month ago

AndyLee355441

¿Como se gustan esas manzanas?

23 hours ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Hmm, I'm confused about this. Is "comamos" imperative or subjunctive in this example?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Given the structure of the sentence, it looks like the imperative.

The conjugations for the imperative and the subjunctive are the same! (Except for 2nd person tu/vosotros)

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Can anyone give an example of the "tú/vosotros" declensions of the Imperative and Subjunctive Moods? Also, are you saying that all of the declensions of the Spanish imperative and subjunctive moods are always the same, except for specific irregular verbs and except for Spanish second person familiar?

1 week ago

AurosHarman

Subjunctive generally does not show up independently; there is always some context for it -- introduction in a "si" (if) clause, or being part of a phrase that's dependent on an earlier verb like querer, dudar, etc. If you see a bare verb that's in a subjunctive-like form, it's probably a command.

4 years ago

DJdeRidder

In what case would you use subjunctive vs indicative for sentences starting with 'Let's'. 'Let's go to the beach is 'Vamos a la playa'. That's indicative. What's the difference?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

This isn't subjunctive, it's imperative -- it's a command. (Subjunctive is for talking about speculative or counterfactual situations, and the 2nd-plural subjunctive is vayamos.)

"Vamos" is special. The verb "ir" is super-duper-irregular. As it happens, its 2nd plural imperative form is the same as its 2nd plural present indicative form. So, "Vamos a la playa," can be either indicative, "We're going to the beach," or imperative, "Let's go to the beach."

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

4 years ago

sojournerbliss

I think, "we eat apples" should have been accepted. Though i guess the exclamation points should have cluex me in. Still, it could happen that someone exciredly provlaimed, "We eat apples! "

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

We eat = comemos. 'Comamos' is the imperative, 'let's eat'.

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3

I tend to confuse "manzana" with "mañana", at first glance this sentence sounded a touch dark. Like that sentence in future tense; "mañana habrá mas comida"

9 months ago

Buena-Onda

Sounds like "tomamos".

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.