Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Comamos manzanas!"

Translation:Let's eat apples!

5 years ago

56 Comments


hunter18288

Pretty dang excited about some apples

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The duo staff must really love apples, or maybe a strawberry here and there, but no plums, peaches, oranges, kiwi etc. :)

3 years ago

Crazy-Diamond23

Right? I wish DL would expand on the food vocabulary. It seems pretty limited, especially in Spanish.

3 years ago

Furbolg

I think it's time for a Food 3

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, wouldn't it be nice to have a greater variety of fruit?

Naranja, uva, higo, frambuesa, piña.

It's not much to ask.

5 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Me encantan los arándanos.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Me gustan los arándanos, pero me gusta más el plátano.

1 month ago

aparidon

And

11 months ago

The.Other.Caleb

What if he's talking about iPhones . . . ?

1 year ago

breqwas
breqwas

That reminds me of somepony.

3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

My pony def prefers apples to all those other things

2 years ago

Suppentrulli

What's the difference between this and "Vamos a comer manzanas"? What's the difference between "vayamos" and "vamos"??

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Supppentrulli: "Vamos a comer manzanas" and "Comamos manzanas" both can mean "Let's eat apples", However, "Vamos a comer manzanas" can ALSO mean: "We are going to eat apples". It depends on the context and tone of the conversations.

"Vamos" is present indicative tense, first person plural ("we"). It can mean "we go", "we are going", "we do go". It is used in normal, present tense sentences.

"Vayamos" is present subjunctive tense, first person plural ("we"). It would normally be used in the secondary clause of a sentence to mean: "that we go", "we may go", "we might go", "we will go", etc., depending on the context and tone of the sentence. The primary clause will contain a word that sets up the need for subjunctive, such as a word of hope, need, desire, want, doubt, etc. Example: I hope that we will go to the party = "Espero que vayamos a la fiesta."

CHAU

4 years ago

Rickydito

suppentrulli" : These both mean "Let's eat": "Vamos a comer" and "Comamos".

4 years ago

Furbolg

So, Spanish speakers say ¡Vamos! instead of ¡Vayamos! despite "Let's go!" being an imperative command. Just an irregularity?

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

I apologize for the length here, but I'm expanding on something AuroHarmon said below. If there are any mistakes in my analysis, please let me know. (I am but an egg.)

The subjunctive is used less in Spanish than in English. Native English speakers don't differentiate much between "we are going to" and "let us/let's" because both are referring to the future and are indicative tense in English. Spanish, however, has "WEIRDO" rules that come into play when the first part of the sentence ["LET'S" = a proposal/desire) sets up the need for the second part of the sentence to use the subjunctive tense (GO (to) EAT APPLES = expressed in imperative form because the subject of the word "go" is the word "we" that is inferred from the object "us." Also, the word "to" is elliptical.

Besides, if the second part of the sentence is subjunctive, then the first part of the sentence must also be subjunctive, and the subjunctive 2nd person plural of "ir" is "vayamos." So how did "vayamos" and "vamos" come to be interchangeable?

"Let's go (Let us go)"/"Vamos" (We go) are the imperative commands in English and in Spanish, but problems arise in Spanish when this imperative sentence is the first part of a subjunctive sentence (Vayamos/[You] LET US GO [to]) that introduces the second part of a subjunctive sentence (comamos manzanas/[we] EAT APPLES): [You] LET US [go to] [we] EAT APPLES. With this example, it's important to keep in mind that the word "let" in this context means "to permit/to allow." Thus, "Let us go eat apples" = "Permit us/to we/go eat apples," as well as meaning, "Allow us/to we/go eat apples."

I imagine that this irregular elision (vayamos (we are going to go) – vamos (we go) happened because it was a mouthful, whether you correctly said "Vayamos a comamos manzanas" or incorrectly said "Vamos a comamos manzanas." Second, if you are going to add a second clause to the sentence, then whether you are using the correct subjunctive 1st and 2nd clauses (Vayamos a comamos manzanas), or are using an incorrect 1st clause and a correct 2nd clause (Vamos a comamos manzanas), ellipsis naturally happens. Also, both "vamos" and "vayamos" indicate that the sentence is about the future, and how do you turn "something in the future" into a command for the present? Spanish does it by arbitrarily and colloquially with the formula of "vamos" + a subjunctive verb = "let's" + a subjunctive verb.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

How can you say 'Vamos/vayamos a comamos'? That would be 'We go/let's go to we eat.' The second verb should be in the infinitive.

11 months ago

Jennifer736590

thank you! This was really helpful!

1 year ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I think you meant to say the subjunctive is used more in Spanish, not less.

1 month ago

Lurker_Wolfie

First person imperative

To make a 1st person command let's ____(insert verb) we have two options

1) Use 'vamos a __' (insert verb infinitive) form

Vamos a comer

2) Use the nosotros subjunctive form of the verb.

Eg. [No] comamos allí ==> Let's [not] eat here

But there is an exception in the case of ir

For affirmative, use vamos

For negative, use no vayamos

Note placing the pronouns

  1. Vamos a infinitive form

Vamos a sentarnor

  1. Imperative form (affirmative only)

Drop the final s. Attach the pronoun. Add accent to second last syllable.

Nos vamos ==> vámonos

Nos sentemos ==> Sentémonos

se lo hagamos ==> hagámosla

But

No vayamos

No nos sentarnos

No sé la hagamos

Source:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/nosotros-commands

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/noscomm

4 months ago

JenYagami

They both mean the same but "vayamos" is more formal

3 years ago

jerrymack

wouldn't the imperative be "eat apples"?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

In the tú form, yes, in the we form it's always Let's....

4 years ago

AurosHarman

See my reply to Ishtarmuzl.

4 years ago

inckwise

I put "eat apples" (thinking this was a phrase sort of like the "drink milk" ad campaign. How would you know to add "Let us..." to this?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

You would know by the conjugation of the verb, and it is third person plural (we). The only commands one can use for (you) eat apples! are 'You' which are Tú, Usted, and Usteds. The we command includes both the speaker and someone else. In English it translates as 'Let's eat apples'.

This is called the imperative mood and it is conjugated as the following:

afirmativo

(tú) come=Eat, (usted) coma,=Eat, (nosotros) comamos=Let's Eat, (vosotros) comed=Eat (used in Spain), (ustedes) coman=Eat (Used in Spain and Latin America,

negativo: no comas=Don't Eat, no coma=Don't Eat, no comamos=Let's Not Eat, no comáis=Don't Eat (Spain), no coman=Don't Eat (Spain and Latin America)

3 years ago

EdibleSandals

Thank you for explaining this so well! I had totally forgotten about nosotros commands and it threw me off!

2 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Hmm, I'm confused about this. Is "comamos" imperative or subjunctive in this example?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Given the structure of the sentence, it looks like the imperative.

The conjugations for the imperative and the subjunctive are the same! (Except for 2nd person tu/vosotros)

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Subjunctive generally does not show up independently; there is always some context for it -- introduction in a "si" (if) clause, or being part of a phrase that's dependent on an earlier verb like querer, dudar, etc. If you see a bare verb that's in a subjunctive-like form, it's probably a command.

4 years ago

DJdeRidder

In what case would you use subjunctive vs indicative for sentences starting with 'Let's'. 'Let's go to the beach is 'Vamos a la playa'. That's indicative. What's the difference?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

This isn't subjunctive, it's imperative -- it's a command. (Subjunctive is for talking about speculative or counterfactual situations, and the 2nd-plural subjunctive is vayamos.)

"Vamos" is special. The verb "ir" is super-duper-irregular. As it happens, its 2nd plural imperative form is the same as its 2nd plural present indicative form. So, "Vamos a la playa," can be either indicative, "We're going to the beach," or imperative, "Let's go to the beach."

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/ir

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Please see my post above. I would appreciate your input.

1 year ago

espeekespanish

Question for native speakers: can this also be translated as "We eat apples!"? (DL doesn't accept)

3 years ago

hunter18288

That would be "Comemos manzanas." Since "comamos" is in the subjunctive (imperative) mood, it's being used as a command here.

3 years ago

symbiosis.5

can "comamos manzanas" be translated to "we should eat apples"

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sorry, no

2 years ago

sojournerbliss

I think, "we eat apples" should have been accepted. Though i guess the exclamation points should have cluex me in. Still, it could happen that someone exciredly provlaimed, "We eat apples! "

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

We eat = comemos. 'Comamos' is the imperative, 'let's eat'.

11 months ago

Bhaynes1

Since the conjugations are the same for the imperative and the subjective, how is the student supposed to know which is intended here, especially with the exclamation points. Seems to me that, eat apples, should be accepted.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

As this is the 'we' form, you have to say 'let's', which is a contraction of 'let us... eat apples'.

11 months ago

sarahmfrazier99

Definitely make sure you use an apostrophe "Let's"

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

I tend to confuse "manzana" with "mañana", at first glance this sentence sounded a touch dark. Like that sentence in future tense; "mañana habrá mas comida"

7 months ago

Buena-Onda

Sounds like "tomamos".

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

An apple a day keeps the doctor away!

3 months ago

alej670
alej670

is very bad

1 year ago

knickknacks12

...to keep the doctors away!

1 year ago

IshtarmuzI

Come on, in the real world you, "Eat apples!" and it is not wrong.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

The conjugation is first-plural, meaning it's a command directed at a "we", a group that includes the speaker. In English, the way we convey that idea is almost always, "Let's [verb]". "Eat apples!" can be directed at one person or multiple people, but it cannot be directed at yourself.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Helpful! Gracias

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Let's eat apples = Let us eat apples, 1st person plural imperative to make a suggestion.

3 months ago

HarpoChico

Apples rot your teeth...

1 year ago