"Yeye ni mzuri"

Translation:She is good

January 25, 2018

6 Comments


Catarina163241

Is it "mzuri" and not "nzuri" because m- here is a prefix to indicate singular and used only in adjectives related to people?

January 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yep! You can see a table of all the forms here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zuri#Inflection Don't feel overwhelmed at this stage though. This course introduces each class to you one at a time, and adjectives work almost the same as nouns, so it's easy to pick up.

January 29, 2018

Anne616388

Please explain how to know "she" and not "he".

April 22, 2018

jo2dSY

It could be either I believe, in real life you would have context, but interesting as I guess it makes it easier referring to people in the third person who don't like gender binary pronouns (if pronoun is the right word, my grammar does not go beyond verb, adjective and noun being doing, describing and naming words!)

June 21, 2018

Grace955426

There is no feminine or masculine

February 9, 2018

Dealanach

He is beautiful should be accepted. I say my baby nephew is beautiful!

August 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.