1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni mzuri"

"Yeye ni mzuri"

Translation:She is good

January 25, 2018

8 Comments


Catarina163241

Is it "mzuri" and not "nzuri" because m- here is a prefix to indicate singular and used only in adjectives related to people?


AGreatUserName

Yep! You can see a table of all the forms here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zuri#Inflection Don't feel overwhelmed at this stage though. This course introduces each class to you one at a time, and adjectives work almost the same as nouns, so it's easy to pick up.


Anne616388

Please explain how to know "she" and not "he".


jo2dSY

It could be either I believe, in real life you would have context, but interesting as I guess it makes it easier referring to people in the third person who don't like gender binary pronouns (if pronoun is the right word, my grammar does not go beyond verb, adjective and noun being doing, describing and naming words!)


Dealanach

He is beautiful should be accepted. I say my baby nephew is beautiful!


Grace955426

There is no feminine or masculine


PeKeJeng

Yeye ni mzuri. Translate to He or she is good


RobinK17

Funny how Yeye has been translated as "he" during the entire course up until now when the sentence is about beauty. I know both are correct but still funny

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.