"Please stick a stamp on the postcard."

Translation:ハガキにきってをはってください。

January 25, 2018

6 Comments


torukisaki

The word "ハガキ" is Japanese. Probably, as it is written in Hiragana, you assumed so? But all Hiragana words aren't necessarily form western languages. For your information, it is written "葉書" in kanji. "葉" means a leaf. "書" means "to write".

January 26, 2018

vcfvct

はがきに切手を貼ってください

May 1, 2018

TheWoomy27

What language does "hagaki" come from?

January 25, 2018

BJCUAl

@torukisaki's answer was mostly correct. Hagaki comes from the word for 'leaf' (葉 - pronounced 'ha') and the word for 'write' (書き - pronounced 'kaki'). The pronunciation has been softened from ha-kaki to ha-gaki.

It can be (and often is) written in any of three ways: 葉書, はがき, and ハガキ. As は and が are frequently used particles, and there is no separation between words in Japanese, it is generally considered easier to recognize it written as ハガキ within the surrounding hiragana.

Katakana is not only for foreign loan words. In the past it was commonly used as the male-dominant written expression of Japanese phonetics.

January 27, 2018

Mactuary1

Please cut the stamp (in half). きってをきってください。 ?

April 15, 2018

BJCUAl

'in half' would be 「半分(hanbun)に」.

「切手を半分に切ってください (きってをはんぶんにきってください)。」would be the answer to your question.

April 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.