Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mie îmi place dansul."

Translation:I like to dance.

6 months ago

4 Comments


DavidPering

I like dance? I like dancing? There are other ways to express this that should be accepted, I think

6 months ago

xavi75724

Mie is not necessary but it is used for emphasis. Romance language have a tendency to repeat indirect object pronouns

6 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Mulțumesc foarte frumos! Italian is the only other romance language I know and that one doesn't repeat indirect object pronouns as far as I'm aware!

6 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Why is mie needed here? Would it not be sufficient to just say îmi place? I was under the impression that îmi shows that it is a reflexive action on oneself?

6 months ago