"Mie îmi place dansul."

Translation:I like to dance.

January 25, 2018

5 Comments


DavidPering

I like dance? I like dancing? There are other ways to express this that should be accepted, I think

January 25, 2018

xavi75724

Mie is not necessary but it is used for emphasis. Romance language have a tendency to repeat indirect object pronouns

January 28, 2018

lebo_bebo

Mulțumesc foarte frumos! Italian is the only other romance language I know and that one doesn't repeat indirect object pronouns as far as I'm aware!

January 29, 2018

lebo_bebo

Why is mie needed here? Would it not be sufficient to just say îmi place? I was under the impression that îmi shows that it is a reflexive action on oneself?

January 28, 2018

tipsytree

„Îmi” does show a reflexive action, and indeed „mie” is superfluous; it serves to provide emphasis though, so it is not incorrect to use. In actuality, this double reflexive construction is very common in native spoken Romanian, especially when paired with the verb „to like” - „a plăcea”, as is the case in the example sentence.

June 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.