1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wageni hawajambo?"

"Wageni hawajambo?"

Translation:How are the guests?

January 25, 2018

7 Comments


Catarina163241

How can we classify the "hawa" here? I know jambo means problem, so is it that "wajambo" is problems, a d so what does the "ha" mean?


AGreatUserName

Jambo is basically "thing", referring to an abstract thing (a matter, an issue) rather than a physical object.

Hawa- is the negative third person plural animate, so it basically means "they don't". It's quite strange here because jambo is not a verb, but it seems to essentially be short for hawana jambo "they don't have a thing/issue".


PaulNaveau

And why not: "guests, are you ok?


qVnjZvk0

That would be "Wageni, hatujambo?"


Thatsmypurse

Mgeni would be singular right?


Karin313650

Why isn't "are the guests ok?" accepted?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.