"Wageni hawajambo?"

Translation:How are the guests?

January 25, 2018

6 Comments


Catarina163241

How can we classify the "hawa" here? I know jambo means problem, so is it that "wajambo" is problems, a d so what does the "ha" mean?

January 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

Jambo is basically "thing", referring to an abstract thing (a matter, an issue) rather than a physical object.

Hawa- is the negative third person plural animate, so it basically means "they don't". It's quite strange here because jambo is not a verb, but it seems to essentially be short for hawana jambo "they don't have a thing/issue".

January 29, 2018

PaulNaveau

And why not: "guests, are you ok?

March 16, 2019

Thatsmypurse

Mgeni would be singular right?

July 14, 2019

EdwardDick8

True

September 26, 2019

Karin313650

Why isn't "are the guests ok?" accepted?

September 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.