1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You're learning fast, my fri…

"You're learning fast, my friend!"

Translation:Du lernst schnell, mein Freund!

January 25, 2018

12 Comments


Nathant3eman

Vielen Dank Duolingo.


Renata862598

Why is "Du lernst schnell, meinen Freund" incorrect?


AdamKean

Because 'mein Freund' has to be in the same case as 'Du', which is the nominative case.

"Meinen Freund" is in the accusative case, which is why that is incorrect.


GryGld

why it is not meinen cuz the i think freund's articel is der?


AdamKean

The article for "Freund" is indeed "der"—in the nominative case—and as we are dealing with the aforementioned case, it has to be "mein Freund", because "meinen Freund" is only used in the accusative case.


JennyMaharshak

Why does it mark freundin as incorrect?


AdamKean

From a reliable source I am told that adding "mein Freund" like this is typically reserved for men/boys, and with women/girls you'd be more likely to see/hear/read "meine Liebe".


ponyobelle

Danke schoen, duo!


thenaturalai

Why is "Ihr lernt schnell, meine Freundin" wrong?


AdamKean

Two issues:

1. You're speaking to one person, but "ihr lernt" refers to multiple people.

2. "Meine Freundin" really only means "my girlfriend". As I mentioned here, you would typically use "meine Liebe" if you wanted to say this to a platonic female friend.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.