"You're learning fast, my friend!"

Translation:Du lernst schnell, mein Freund!

January 25, 2018

10 Comments


Nathant3eman

Vielen Dank Duolingo.

January 25, 2018

Rajabrahon12

what falg is it

January 28, 2018

Renata862598

Why is "Du lernst schnell, meinen Freund" incorrect?

November 26, 2018

AdamKean

Because 'mein Freund' has to be in the same case as 'Du', which is the nominative case.

"Meinen Freund" is in the accusative case, which is why that is incorrect.

February 13, 2019

JennyMaharshak

Why does it mark freundin as incorrect?

September 19, 2018

AdamKean

From a reliable source I am told that adding "mein Freund" like this is typically reserved for men/boys, and with women/girls you'd be more likely to see/hear/read "meine Liebe".

February 15, 2019

GryGld

freundin's main mean is girlfriend.Maybe that's the reason.

October 28, 2018

GryGld

why it is not meinen cuz the i think freund's articel is der?

October 28, 2018

AdamKean

The article for "Freund" is indeed "der"—in the nominative case—and as we are dealing with the aforementioned case, it has to be "mein Freund", because "meinen Freund" is only used in the accusative case.

February 13, 2019

beetlemoth

Danke schoen, duo!

December 3, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.