1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You're learning fast, my fri…

"You're learning fast, my friend!"

Translation:Du lernst schnell, mein Freund!

January 25, 2018

13 Comments


Nathant3eman

Vielen Dank Duolingo.


Renata862598

Why is "Du lernst schnell, meinen Freund" incorrect?


AdamKean

Because 'mein Freund' has to be in the same case as 'Du', which is the nominative case.

"Meinen Freund" is in the accusative case, which is why that is incorrect.


GryGld

why it is not meinen cuz the i think freund's articel is der?


AdamKean

The article for "Freund" is indeed "der"—in the nominative case—and as we are dealing with the aforementioned case, it has to be "mein Freund", because "meinen Freund" is only used in the accusative case.


JennyMaharshak

Why does it mark freundin as incorrect?


AdamKean

From a reliable source I am told that adding "mein Freund" like this is typically reserved for men/boys, and with women/girls you'd be more likely to see/hear/read "meine Liebe".


GryGld

freundin's main mean is girlfriend.Maybe that's the reason.


ponyobelle

Danke schoen, duo!


coolbeansy66666

Why is adding bist like du bist lernst schnell mein freund ?


AdamKean

The present tense also called the simple present (Präsens) is used to talk about the present and future in German. We can translate it into one of three English tenses: the simple present, present progressive and future with will or going to. It is the most commonly used tense in the German language.

To add to the above quote, there are no two separate tenses in German that correspond to the simple present and present progressive in English—both are expressed using Präsens.

That means, direct translations from Präsens back to English will always be in the simple present tense. In this case:

Du lernst schnell, mein Freund!
You learn fast, my friend!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.