Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We slowly bike up the hill."

Translation:We fietsen langzaam de heuvel op.

7 months ago

4 Comments


morganedwards
morganedwards

just to clarify: if i say "we fietsen langzaam de heuvel op" it means we bike from the bottom to the top. and if i say "we fietsen langzaam op de heuvel" it means we are exclusively biking on the top?

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's a good question and I'd say your description is pretty accurate. A native Dutch speaker may also say "bovenop" to mean "on top."

7 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

"We fietsen langzaam op de heuvel" was not accepted. Should it be?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would mean "on the hill", not "up the hill". See the comments above.

When using "op", "in" or "uit" to indicate a direction of movement, we place it behind the noun (as a postposition).

7 months ago