"Which way does the path go?"

Translation:みちはどっちに行きますか?

January 25, 2018

9 Comments


varkentje123

Aw carrot, a 6 month old question that still doesn't know one of the Kanji...

August 13, 2018

LukeMumaw

Why is どっち used instead of どちら?

January 25, 2018

BJCUAl

どっち is just a more colloquial form of どちら. You should be able to use either in the same way as far as Duolingo is concerned.

January 26, 2018

Willyiam

It is a colloquial form, but it is also used when the options are limited to 2. どちら is used for 3 plus options.

January 16, 2019

BJCUAl

I'm afraid that my answer was a bit over-simplistic. どちら can be used for more than 2 options when referring to places. In a way, however, this is almost a separate definition or usage of the word.

It is explained in more detail in the link below, although どっち is used in DL as a suitable replacement for どちら in describing more than two paths: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/14997/can-%E3%81%A9%E3%81%A3%E3%81%A1-mean-which-one-of-many

January 16, 2019

Pang824549

どっちにみちはいきますか?

May 28, 2019

BJCUAl

It sounds much more natural in the standard form, with the topic first: 「みちはどっちにいきますか?」

May 28, 2019

peterdit

道!

December 1, 2018

IdoAbelman

It goes Dat Way

June 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.