1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He lives next door."

"He lives next door."

Translation:Il habite à côté de chez nous.

March 19, 2013

32 Comments


ozzychris

yes - I must say I have trouble with the clinical definition of my house, chez nous. I for example live by myself so I automatically put 'chez moi' - the house doesn't belong to more than one person so I think that 'chez moi' should certainly be correct, whether I'm home at the time or not.


Sitesurf

"chez nous" does not really mean that several persons are actual owners of the house/flat, but that several persons are living under the same roof. however, I agree that Duo should accept "chez moi", in the absence of any relevant context.


maverickpl

Could you not replace "chez nous" with "ma maison" et "notre maison"?


Arjofocolovi

Not sure what you mean.

If you're asking if "chez nous" means "notre maison", it's correct, although it could be something else than a "maison", it could be an "appartement" or anything else people call their home ^^.

But if you're asking if "chez nous" should be replaced in the exercise with "notre maison", you're wrong. The current translation "Il habite à côté de chez nous." is better. But "Il habite à côté", in my opinion, is the most accurate.


Sitesurf

Maybe a few comments:

If you are given the English sentence first:

  • "il habite à côté" would implicitely mean "next door"
  • "next door" is not necessarily your home, that conversation may take place at the office, so "next door" is just close to where the speaker is standing right now.

maverickpl

Interesting as well. I didn't think to omit the qualifier as to what he lives next door to. Although as written, the question does not require that.


maverickpl

Interesting. My question was more do "chez nous" and "notre maison" mean the same thing. I'm gathering the answer is no, because "chez nous" is more the idea of your home whereas "maison" specifically refers to the structure that must be a house. I see why "chez nous" is better in this case. Thanks a lot for the explanation.


Sitesurf

For your information, I live in a flat and refer to it as "ma maison".


Hohenems

This is a hard concept for anglos to pick up on, but I think you've got it. Similarly, German has "bei uns" which means "chez nous" and can cover anything from your house to neighborhood to city to province/state to country depending on context.


Schatzie14

You are correct, bei uns and chez nous works well


Polyglottal_stop

Why did it give "d'à côté" as a possible translation if it didn't work? :(


Sitesurf

Yes, "il habite la porte d'à coté" is an accepted translation.


greatlanguages

What about "Il habite a cote de moi." (with accents.)?


Sitesurf

At best, this would mean that he lives with you, in the same house/flat.

"à côté de chez moi" correctly expresses that his house/flat is next to yours.


lelawatie

you do not say to whom does he live next door to. So why is the answer ...he lives door to us?


Arjofocolovi

A more accurate translation would be "Il habite à côté."


shriramk

It accepted my Il vit à côté, too.


Arjofocolovi

Yep, it's ok too.


vvnamikovv

Il habite à côté de chez moi. Could this one be ok too?


Sitesurf

Yes, but only if the speaker is actually at home when saying that.


shriramk

Depends on what the speaker is trying to convey, right? If the speaker really means "he lives next door to my/our house" then this translation is fine no matter where the speaker is. As we have noted in this thread, the Owl is ambiguous.


Sitesurf

What I meant is that if Duolingo is ambiguous with "next door" (home? office? somewhere else?), the French has to be equally ambiguous: "à côté" is fine to do that, while "à côté de chez moi" is too specific.


DoIneedone

As I'm sure he doesn't live in or on a door I put "la maison d'a cote" but was marked wrong. Why?


Sitesurf

We don't know that it is a house or a flat.


nzchicago

I tried "Il habite la maison voisine." Does it mean anything?


Sitesurf

Yes, correct and meaning that you and your neighbor do live in houses. But "next door" can be on the same corridor, in an apartment building.


DavidParki3

What's wrong with "voisin"?


Sitesurf

What's wrong is that "neighbor" is not in the English sentence.


DavidParki3

Oui. Mais "voisin" est aussi un adjectif. "Il habite la maison voisine." C'est mieux?


Sitesurf

Yes, indeed, nice translation.


Dankules

This definition would not suffice under many usages of this sentence, for example

Jimmy is friends with Bill. He lives next door.

Because I'm speaking as a third party here, surely "chez nous" doesn't make sense?


Arjofocolovi

In this context you can just not use "chez nous": "Il habite à côté."

Or you can even use: "il habite à côté de chez lui."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.