"Yes, hello."

Translation:예, 안녕하세요.

January 25, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jacqmichael

What's the difference between 'ne' and 'ye'?


HilanCurtn

예 ( ye ) is formal while 네 ( ne ) is simply standard. 응 / 어 ( eung / eo ) is informal.


HeongKim

안녕하세요is hello


Erica996723

Confusion intensifies


imma_potato123

넌 밥 먹었요? Have you eaten? Is a way of asking someone being well or saying Hi! in korean. 안녕하세요/안녁/안녕하십니까?are some ways to say hi or hello in korean tgat simply means "Are you doing well?"


army23600

So, 안녕하세요 means hello, and of its only 안녕 it means hi. RIGHT?


Ashley23122006

The difference between ne and ye? Do anybody knows it?


KOORANGOO

ne is simple and ye is formal


QnBt11

네 is yes but its also agreeing This is not about politeness level 응 is impolite


best_10years

y significan


seoul123.

Ok but cant we rite 안녕하십니까??


Lassie74

When to use 에 and 네??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.