1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This is Teacher Wang's dad."

"This is Teacher Wang's dad."

Translation:这是王老师的爸爸。

January 25, 2018

5 Comments


Chris387368

Can I say "zhe ge..." instead? The previous question had "na ge...".

May 17, 2018

icwttdwimya

As I remember, my teacher taught us that 的 may be omitted when we indicate close relatives (妈妈,爸爸 and so on). Shouldn't this task have 2 correct answers (这是王老师的爸爸/这是王老师爸爸)or it may only refer to our close relatives, not to someone else's we are talking about at the moment?

January 25, 2018

WillowsofXihu

In this case 的 can't be omitted, mainly due to "Teacher Wang's dad" being the object of the sentence and not the subject, but also because it sounds too familiar, being that either Wang is the teacher of the speaker or listener (or both), or "teacher" is the respectful title usage here, in which case Wang may not actually be a teacher but is definitely being respectfully addressed. In either case, "王老师爸爸" would be casual/familiar to the point of being rude.

January 31, 2018

DariusLee3

I think it can be omitted in both cases, but only for colloquial/ casual talk

January 26, 2018

saymon3000

Why isn`t (这个) being accepted

October 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.