"I eat at 1:30."

Translation:我一点半吃饭。

January 25, 2018

7 Comments


icwttdwimya

should the adjective of time be strictly fixed or it may switch places with the noun?

January 25, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Um, it's grammatically an adverbial.

In Chinese, the adverbial is put before the verb in almost every cases even if the adverbial is a nasty long clause. Some adverbial, called "complement" in Chinese grammar, is put after the verb. But that's another story.

January 31, 2018

Eanorel2

I replied "一点半我吃饭" and it was accepted.

May 23, 2018

SamanthaBrown3

In chinese grammar, the subject must be placed before the object. This is correct because you've technically said the same thing, but turned 一点半 into the subject, making the english equivalent "at one oclock, I eat." Duolingo seems to change its mind re: when to be picky about keeping the sentence order the same or not

May 23, 2018

valiendomother

Would 我吃饭在一点半(Wǒ chīfàn zài yīdiǎn bàn) make sense with the extra zai? Or is it incorrect?

Is there no need for an AT character?

Also, I submitted 我吃饭一点半 (Wǒ chīfàn yīdiǎn bàn), I thought word order in mandarin was flexible, any particular reason why this was marked wrong?

November 22, 2018

Cinnamon5230

First, as I've mentioned in the comment above, in Chinese the adverbial is put before the verb in almost every cases, which is different from English. So 我吃饭在一点半 is ungrammatical.

Second, the character "at" is not required in this sentence, but it is required when you want to express the location of the action (e.g. "at the end of the road").

And finally, the word order in mandarin is probably not that flexible as you may think.

November 23, 2018

Andy56160

Duolingo should at least tech us whst thr word means before asking us a question about it. Its like learning cosines, sines, and tangents. You cant just expect the student to solve a question using the law of sines or cosines.

April 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.