"Those are not people."

Translation:To nejsou lidé.

January 26, 2018

7 Comments


Lynne188585

Why "To"? I thought lide was the plural noun people so why not Ti instead of To? So why not Ti nejsou lide?

January 26, 2018

VladaFu

It is similar as "It is John." "It is Jane.", you use it and not he or she. You can even say "It is them.".

It is this kind of "to"/"it". It has even more use cases in Czech.

However, in this particular sentence without any context given, I could also imagine a translation with "Tamti/Tamhleti" even with "Ti". That is even closer to the original "These". In this case the "ti" is not the plural of "to" (plural of to is ta).

Consider: "There are fellow citizens among us who did cruel acts. Those are not people." "Jsou mezi námi spoluobčané, kteří konali kruté skutky. Ti nejsou lidé.".

January 26, 2018

Rick419628

I wrote To nejsou osoby and am told that's wrong. My understanding is that both lide and osoby mean "people." What's the difference? And why is osoby wrong?

October 1, 2018

Rohit854333

Why not simply 'nejsou lidé' ?

December 20, 2018

endless_sleeper

That's not how Czech works.

December 20, 2018

Gavin753673

But we've been able to drop My and Vy before, why is that not the case with "to nejsou"?

January 5, 2019

VladaFu

You can drop Oni in Oni nejsou lidé.=They are not people.

But in "To nejsou lidé." you have the "to jsou/jsou to" pattern, you cannot skip the to here, thise two words belong together in this meaning.

January 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.