1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those are not people."

"Those are not people."

Translation:To nejsou lidé.

January 26, 2018

5 Comments


Lynne188585

Why "To"? I thought lide was the plural noun people so why not Ti instead of To? So why not Ti nejsou lide?


VladaFu

It is similar as "It is John." "It is Jane.", you use it and not he or she. You can even say "It is them.".

It is this kind of "to"/"it". It has even more use cases in Czech.

However, in this particular sentence without any context given, I could also imagine a translation with "Tamti/Tamhleti" even with "Ti". That is even closer to the original "These". In this case the "ti" is not the plural of "to" (plural of to is ta).

Consider: "There are fellow citizens among us who did cruel acts. Those are not people." "Jsou mezi námi spoluobčané, kteří konali kruté skutky. Ti nejsou lidé.".


Rick419628

I wrote To nejsou osoby and am told that's wrong. My understanding is that both lide and osoby mean "people." What's the difference? And why is osoby wrong?


VladaFu

Osoby means more directly "persons", not "people". Sometimes you can use either in English, but here it does not fit the meaning very well.

And please, read the previous discussion first, only now I realized it has been already discussed before.


Rohit854333

Why not simply 'nejsou lidé' ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.