1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책이 비쌉니다."

"책이 비쌉니다."

Translation:The book is expensive.

January 26, 2018

23 Comments


conniestar16

Some Korean learning books are expensive.


MaykideLeon

That's why we use this app


Watashiomu

(≧▽≦)(≧▽≦)


suhandiwiratama

Answered "book is expensive" for a quick answer, and they marked me wrong.....


Yo-Han-Joon

When 이 is added to a noun, it becomes specific. In this case, 책이 is talking about a specific book.
Hence, "The book is expensive"

So you cannot say "book is expensive" because of the 이.


YoongiiBangtan

that book better be good if its expensive


MKatharsis

I wish all antonyms would be like this (ad bi- at the beginning)


Yo-Han-Joon

Hahaha ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


V375981

Is it that living things have 가 at the end and nonliving things have 이 at the end of these kinds ofvsentences or what


Yo-Han-Joon

No, 이 and 가 can be used for both living and non-living things. Here's the difference:

이 is used when the subject ends with a consonant character.

For example: 물건 (thing) ends with a consonant ( "ㄴ" ) so we add 이 to it. Therefore: it becomes 물건이

가 is used when the subject ends with a vowel character.

Example: 차 ( tea ) ends with a vowel ( "ㅏ" ) so we add 가 to it. Therefore it becomes 차가


NesGadol

No, it depends only of padchim. If there is padchim ~이, if no ~가 책 > 책이 친구 > 친구가


suhandiwiratama

It's batchim, not padchim I guess.


istayforstray

No- i think that 이 is some kind of particle and so it 가 -- there is a really good Talk To Me In Korean lesson om topic and subject marking particles, i reccomend it!! (TTMIK level 1, lesson 9)


istayforstray

Yeah, 이 and 가 are subject marking particles - its basically: Words ending in a consonant-이 Words ending with a vowel- 가 Hope that helps


lang864129

冊이 비쌉니다


gaybtstrash

Why does expensive have the word cheap in it? this Just really confuses me... • ㅅ•


Yo-Han-Joon

Think of it this way;

쌉니다 means cheap, right? And 비쌉니다 means expensive.

Just think of it as: 비 means "not". ( even though 비 doesn't really mean "not" )

So then;

비쌉니다 = not-cheap = expensive.


Mozu386485

Because this word come from 빋 ("price") + 싸다 (it used to mean "to cost")


GlennEvani

Don't know why they have non-English words as choices in the answer. What is "gae?"


MKatharsis

All I can think of 비싼여자...


Eigen18

book is expensive and I am wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.