"On the tenth, she probably was not in the office."

Translation:Desátého asi v kanceláři nebyla.

January 26, 2018

8 Comments


dsarkarati

Could "pravděpodobně" be used in place of "asi"?

January 26, 2018

VladaFu

I think so.

January 26, 2018

psfinaki

What about možná instead of asi?

July 3, 2018

VladaFu

Možná is often synonymous with asi. But here I feel it is too uncertain to translate probably with it.

July 3, 2018

Scarlet_Aurora

You wouldn't put "V" before Desátého?

September 11, 2018

VladaFu

If you mean the "v" that belongs to "kancelář" then certainly not.

If you mean some extra "v" then also not.

September 11, 2018

renata34699

Desátého pravděpodobně nebyla v kanceláři. Why not? Why is accepted only asi?

April 10, 2019

VladaFu

added, with a bunch of other reports

April 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.