1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On the tenth, she probably w…

"On the tenth, she probably was not in the office."

Translation:Desátého asi v kanceláři nebyla.

January 26, 2018

16 Comments


dsarkarati

Could "pravděpodobně" be used in place of "asi"?


psfinaki

What about možná instead of asi?


VladaFu

Možná is often synonymous with asi. But here I feel it is too uncertain to translate probably with it.


Scarlet_Aurora

You wouldn't put "V" before Desátého?


VladaFu

If you mean the "v" that belongs to "kancelář" then certainly not.

If you mean some extra "v" then also not.


renata34699

Desátého pravděpodobně nebyla v kanceláři. Why not? Why is accepted only asi?


VladaFu

added, with a bunch of other reports


Julia491195

I noticed the letter "ř" is often accompanied by a long vowel, like the long á in "kanceláři". Is there a rule regarding that in Czech? Would make remembering the spelling much easier


Julia491195

Ok will have to learn the hard way..


AgnusOinas

This is not about spelling though. "ř" has its own pronunciation. And "kancelář" is a word that would not be pronounced the same if it wasn't spelled with "ř".


Julia491195

I was thinking more of ř affecting the length of the vowel next to it, esp í, like in příliš, září, říjen, talíř etc Then again, there are some where the vowel stays short, like in přišel. So I was hoping for some sort of a rule (and exceptions - as you can't avoid those:). But I see from the replies no rules apply, so will just have to remember word by word. Thank you for replying even to the silliest of questions:)


VladaFu

-íř is one of the common suffixes for actors, something that does some action. In this case it is indeed always -íř. But there is no general "rythmical" rule.


AgnusOinas

About "přišel" (přijít): "při-" is a prefix that you will later see with other verbs, such as přijmout (accept), připravit (prepare), přinést (bring). Eventually, you'll be able to feel the general meaning of these prefixes - notice the relation: jít (go) -> přijít (come), and nést (carry) -> přinést (bring)

This "při-" prefix is always short before verbs but turns long in nouns, for example "přínos" (benefit) which is derived from "přinést" (what is this bringing us?). Or "příchod" (arrival - by foot) derived from "přijít"/"přicházet".


Julia491195

Thanks a lot for your answers - it really helps to get some patterns with the language

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.