"Matěj is waiting for food."

Translation:Matěj čeká na jídlo.

January 26, 2018

4 Comments


cricketswool

What would be wrong with "Matěj na jídlo čeká"?

January 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Nothing at all. It just stress "čeká" so you are probably wondering that he hasn't left already given the long wait or something. Or you are surprised that he has to wait for food.

This sentence is missing more than just this particular variant.

January 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Sorry your question mark inside the quotes misguided me. It is correct, just my explanation above is about a question "Matěj na jídlo čeká?", not about a declaration "Matěj na jídlo čeká.".

January 26, 2018

cricketswool

Thank you.

I apologize for the ambiguity. In American English, the rule is to put the punctuation mark at the end of a sentence inside the quotation marks, even though it can lead to confusion in cases like this. I didn't realize until now that the rest of the English-speaking world adopted a more logical convention over a century ago.

I'll edit my question to make the meaning clearer. Thanks again for your answer.

January 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.