"Ellastuvierondoscoches."

Translation:They had two cars.

5 years ago

44 Comments


jchastine

One of the correct solutions is "They would two cars"?

5 years ago

MikeHender5

Computer screw up: "They had" can be contracted to "They'd" which generally means "They would". So dumb 'puter thinks "They'd two cars" and "They would two cars" mean the same thing and are both correct. Not.

4 years ago

lucky101man

They'd go before 7.

They'd gone by 6.

// A rule that only allows had -> 'd contraction when had is preceeding a verb

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Only in conversation - and rather lazy conversation at that. I'd spit out my cornflakes if I saw that in writing! :o :)

3 years ago

Mech-Tec

Extremely informal speech

2 years ago

Treefrog986

but think about that, would that make sense????

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Why isn't it Imperfect?

5 years ago

Alice_Martel

Imperfect is "tenían" (ellas tenían)... but Duolingo wanted the translation to "tuvieron".... which I know can be confusing because they both translate to "had" in English, but, en español son completamente diferentes.

1 year ago

Jackstewart2

Not much of an answer, but I guess because the unit is on past tense rather than the imperfect. I have trouble picking which to use, past tense or imperfect, even though I know the basic difference between the two.

4 years ago

tmildew
tmildew

Why is "Ellos tuvieron dos coches." wrong?

4 years ago

RobinJacob4

It gave me "ellas tuvieron dos coches" and asked for english. You should be right unless it specified gals

4 years ago

Bob_Kline
Bob_Kline

The slow pronunciation has a different gender from the "at speed" version. Let's be consistent please.

2 years ago

uebergeek
uebergeek

Yes! I was beginning to think I was the only one hearing that...

2 months ago

enrico994
enrico994

From what present verb comes 'tuvieron'?

4 years ago

olimo
olimo

Tener.

4 years ago

perla-floresta

When you hover over the word and the menu pops up click on the blue button at the bottom that says "conjugate" this will help you understand how the verb is being conjugated (the definition, however, is only present when you're hovering over the word not in this extra conjugate window). Also, a great reference book is "501 Spanish Verbs." I use this book constantly-you can probably get one at a local used book store for pretty cheap too :)

4 years ago

Eva_P.
Eva_P.

That book is what helped me get through my Spanish minor.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's clearly Mercan. Do they do an English edition? :)

OK, I'll get my coat!

3 years ago

Eva_P.
Eva_P.

Yep, they do. I bought one in English for comparison and as a writing reference.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ah! Thank you kindly, Eva.

It was a joke; "the local used book store" (I would say book shop), so it's clearly an American version; I wondered if there was an English (as in UK) version of "501 Spanish Verbs"; not a very funny joke at that.

[Chastened Englishman wipes egg off face (should that be off of face?)]

I'll try to comport myself with appropriate decorum in future. :)

3 years ago

Eva_P.
Eva_P.

I thought you meant mercan - merchandise - lol! I like, "Eats, Shoots, and Leaves" for a grammar guide. You would love the tongue-in-cheek style in which it is written. It has comparisons between English and "Mercan" punctuation - like the " marks being innies or outies :^).

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I liked that one too. I can't find my copy, but I did dig this one out from the back of my bookcase.
You might like Eats, Shites and Leaves by A Parody, pub. Michael O'Mara Books Limited. (Yes, that's what I thought, but it's not a wind-up!) ISBN 1-84317-098-1.
It's about the misuse, abuse and general mangling of the English language - mainly quotations.
One quick quote: "I know that you believe that you understood what you think I said, but I am not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant." Robert McCloskey, US State Department Spokesman.

3 years ago

jeanniepq

Duolingo may be great but.....an answer 'They would two cars?' What language s this because it ain't English

4 years ago

CephaDrigan

There's no reason for that answer...it makes no sense.

4 years ago

Nesrinquee
Nesrinquee

Am i the only one who hears "ellos" instead of ellas when its said slowly

2 years ago

JanetA57

No, it's definitely different between the two versions!

1 year ago

noemie.danto

They had not would

4 years ago

tom.bellam

"They would two cars?" Ok then... smh

4 years ago

chronosparks

Would "tenian" mean the same thing?

4 years ago

chronosparks

Anyone? Please help. I don't understand imperfect..

3 years ago

chronosparks

Or preterite. Whatever this is.

3 years ago

jt110

so ellas are not females?

2 years ago

williamleo2
williamleo2

I tried ' they consider two cars' was not accepted. Is the word considered come close to tuvieron?

2 years ago

DaniP358

No. "ellas tuvieron dos coches" translates to they took two cars. The program says its "they had two cars" which is Ellas tenían does coches.

2 years ago

MyaWilliamson

Doesn't let number amswers be correct. They had two cars (correct.) They had 2 cars (incorrect.)

1 year ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

the slow speed says "a-oh-s" not "a-ah-s" i.e. ellos not ellas

11 months ago

theguy07

wonder what happened to the cars...

10 months ago

Merry250459

I find Duolingos approach to teaching verbs UTTERLY CONFUSING. I need systematic conjugation to retain the tense forms. I'm ready to give up!!

10 months ago

SusiLea1

Surely 'Ellas' translated is 'they' but feminine, so it SHOULD be translated as 'the girls'?

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.