"Ellas tuvieron dos coches."

Translation:They had two cars.

March 19, 2013

39 Comments


jchastine

One of the correct solutions is "They would two cars"?

March 19, 2013

MikeHender5

Computer screw up: "They had" can be contracted to "They'd" which generally means "They would". So dumb 'puter thinks "They'd two cars" and "They would two cars" mean the same thing and are both correct. Not.

June 9, 2014

lucky101man

They'd go before 7.

They'd gone by 6.

// A rule that only allows had -> 'd contraction when had is preceeding a verb

February 17, 2015

Mech-Tec

Extremely informal speech

November 20, 2015

Treefrog986

but think about that, would that make sense????

April 16, 2015

olimo

Why isn't it Imperfect?

November 9, 2013

Aylechea

Imperfect is "tenían" (ellas tenían)... but Duolingo wanted the translation to "tuvieron".... which I know can be confusing because they both translate to "had" in English, but, en español son completamente diferentes.

April 23, 2017

Jackstewart2

Not much of an answer, but I guess because the unit is on past tense rather than the imperfect. I have trouble picking which to use, past tense or imperfect, even though I know the basic difference between the two.

August 14, 2014

tmildew

Why is "Ellos tuvieron dos coches." wrong?

March 30, 2014

RobinJacob4

It gave me "ellas tuvieron dos coches" and asked for english. You should be right unless it specified gals

June 17, 2014

Bob_Kline

The slow pronunciation has a different gender from the "at speed" version. Let's be consistent please.

May 14, 2016

uebergeek

Yes! I was beginning to think I was the only one hearing that...

September 13, 2018

enrico994

From what present verb comes 'tuvieron'?

February 24, 2014

olimo

Tener.

February 25, 2014

perla-floresta

When you hover over the word and the menu pops up click on the blue button at the bottom that says "conjugate" this will help you understand how the verb is being conjugated (the definition, however, is only present when you're hovering over the word not in this extra conjugate window). Also, a great reference book is "501 Spanish Verbs." I use this book constantly-you can probably get one at a local used book store for pretty cheap too :)

February 27, 2014

Eva_P.

That book is what helped me get through my Spanish minor.

April 8, 2015

jeanniepq

Duolingo may be great but.....an answer 'They would two cars?' What language s this because it ain't English

April 26, 2014

Nesrinquee

Am i the only one who hears "ellos" instead of ellas when its said slowly

August 7, 2016

JanetA57

No, it's definitely different between the two versions!

September 25, 2017

KarenSimmo2

You are well supported. Several comments heard what we heard. It definately said ellos. Whats up duo???

February 27, 2019

CephaDrigan

There's no reason for that answer...it makes no sense.

December 4, 2013

noemie.danto

They had not would

April 9, 2014

tom.bellam

"They would two cars?" Ok then... smh

August 26, 2014

chronosparks

Would "tenian" mean the same thing?

October 18, 2014

chronosparks

Anyone? Please help. I don't understand imperfect..

February 18, 2015

chronosparks

Or preterite. Whatever this is.

February 18, 2015

jt110

so ellas are not females?

January 4, 2016

williamleo2

I tried ' they consider two cars' was not accepted. Is the word considered come close to tuvieron?

April 29, 2016

DaniP358

No. "ellas tuvieron dos coches" translates to they took two cars. The program says its "they had two cars" which is Ellas tenían does coches.

August 1, 2016

MyaWilliamson

Doesn't let number amswers be correct. They had two cars (correct.) They had 2 cars (incorrect.)

March 5, 2017

EDK-Learner

the slow speed says "a-oh-s" not "a-ah-s" i.e. ellos not ellas

December 5, 2017

theguy07

wonder what happened to the cars...

January 1, 2018

Merry250459

I find Duolingos approach to teaching verbs UTTERLY CONFUSING. I need systematic conjugation to retain the tense forms. I'm ready to give up!!

January 7, 2018

SusiLea1

Surely 'Ellas' translated is 'they' but feminine, so it SHOULD be translated as 'the girls'?

January 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.