1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas tuvieron dos coches."

"Ellas tuvieron dos coches."

Translation:They had two cars.

March 19, 2013

39 Comments


jchastine

One of the correct solutions is "They would two cars"?


MikeHender5

Computer screw up: "They had" can be contracted to "They'd" which generally means "They would". So dumb 'puter thinks "They'd two cars" and "They would two cars" mean the same thing and are both correct. Not.


lucky101man

They'd go before 7.

They'd gone by 6.

// A rule that only allows had -> 'd contraction when had is preceeding a verb


Mech-Tec

Extremely informal speech


Treefrog986

but think about that, would that make sense????


olimo

Why isn't it Imperfect?


GreenAliceVerte

Imperfect is "tenían" (ellas tenían)... but Duolingo wanted the translation to "tuvieron".... which I know can be confusing because they both translate to "had" in English, but, en español son completamente diferentes.


Jackstewart2

Not much of an answer, but I guess because the unit is on past tense rather than the imperfect. I have trouble picking which to use, past tense or imperfect, even though I know the basic difference between the two.


tmildew

Why is "Ellos tuvieron dos coches." wrong?


RobinJacob4

It gave me "ellas tuvieron dos coches" and asked for english. You should be right unless it specified gals


Bob_Kline

The slow pronunciation has a different gender from the "at speed" version. Let's be consistent please.


uebergeek

Yes! I was beginning to think I was the only one hearing that...


enrico994

From what present verb comes 'tuvieron'?


perla-floresta

When you hover over the word and the menu pops up click on the blue button at the bottom that says "conjugate" this will help you understand how the verb is being conjugated (the definition, however, is only present when you're hovering over the word not in this extra conjugate window). Also, a great reference book is "501 Spanish Verbs." I use this book constantly-you can probably get one at a local used book store for pretty cheap too :)


Eva_P.

That book is what helped me get through my Spanish minor.


jeanniepq

Duolingo may be great but.....an answer 'They would two cars?' What language s this because it ain't English


Nesrinquee

Am i the only one who hears "ellos" instead of ellas when its said slowly


JanetA57

No, it's definitely different between the two versions!


KarenSimmo2

You are well supported. Several comments heard what we heard. It definately said ellos. Whats up duo???


CephaDrigan

There's no reason for that answer...it makes no sense.


noemie.danto

They had not would


tom.bellam

"They would two cars?" Ok then... smh


chronosparks

Would "tenian" mean the same thing?


chronosparks

Anyone? Please help. I don't understand imperfect..


chronosparks

Or preterite. Whatever this is.


jt110

so ellas are not females?


williamleo2

I tried ' they consider two cars' was not accepted. Is the word considered come close to tuvieron?


DaniP358

No. "ellas tuvieron dos coches" translates to they took two cars. The program says its "they had two cars" which is Ellas tenían does coches.


MyaWilliamson

Doesn't let number amswers be correct. They had two cars (correct.) They had 2 cars (incorrect.)


EDK-Learner

the slow speed says "a-oh-s" not "a-ah-s" i.e. ellos not ellas


theguy07

wonder what happened to the cars...


Merry250459

I find Duolingos approach to teaching verbs UTTERLY CONFUSING. I need systematic conjugation to retain the tense forms. I'm ready to give up!!


SusiLea1

Surely 'Ellas' translated is 'they' but feminine, so it SHOULD be translated as 'the girls'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.