1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eins plus eins gibt zwei."

"Eins plus eins gibt zwei."

Translation:One plus one is two.

March 19, 2013

41 Comments


StrapsOption

Before you try, '1+1=2' is not accepted.


V.Corsac

Ein bisschen spät für das.


StrapsOption

Haha! I thought people would try it.

(Tiny correction: say dafür instead of für das.)


V.Corsac

Ah, that's right. Thanks!


Ungewitig_Wiht

It should be accepted from DE->EN but not the other way around.


az_p

Duolingo's systems ignore all punctuation marks. It interprets numbers as 'words', but commas, full stops, question marks, plus and equals symbols... all get thrown out (try adding them in between words in other sentences - it has no effect as far as I can tell). As a result, if you do that here it will think you're 'missing words'.


DavidLait

already tried it lol


OisinM8

It is working for me now (27 October 2020).


LGregCurti

Not anymore as of 4/9/21. I'm reporting it.


pngspctvs

It's still working now 20/08/21. Even the '/' for division, they also accept.


solopipe

This whole "math" lesson should be expanded or absorbed into one of the numbers lessons. At the moment the only point is to learn four words: plus, minus, gleich, and macht. Two of these words are spelt exactly the same as their English equivalents, and the other two we know already - it's useful to know they can be used to say "=", but it shouldn't take a whole lesson just to figure that out.


Helen.degeneres

Yes yes yes. This lesson is tedious at best. I'm going to report it.


KarinGrant

So there was "Fuenf minus vier ist eins" and "Vier plus vier macht acht" and this sentence uses 'gibt'. Is there any context when to use macht, gibt, or ist, or are they all interchangeable?


Riiiki

It means all the same. I am a German native speaker and I woukd only use "ist". You can say "macht" or "gibt" but it's a bit outdated.


tanne101

"Gibt" kenne ich in diesem Zusammenhang nicht, kenne auch niemanden der so redet. Wenn dann müsste es "ergibt" heißen.


ElpisIsrael

Wirklich? Ich dachte das es gab elf.


luciennespencer

Why does 'add' not work in place of plus?


PatriciaJH

Because "add" is a verb, you can't use it by itself. It needs helping adverbs and prepositions and conjunctions. For instance: "add three and four together to get seven "

Plus however is a conjunction, which combines two nouns to get a single result, and just needs an additional verb to make a sentence: "Three plus four equals seven. "


banishdemons

It is occasionally written that way. For example "one add one is two" and "five take away one is four." I think it is valid (though possibly archaic)


Am98505

That's how I was taught addition in primary school


zengator

"Occasionally" in the sense of "so rarely that in 50 years I've never seen nor heard such usage and challenge you to cite an instance."


twellham

1 plus 1 produces 2 was incorrect


PatriciaJH

Yes, and you weren't translating "eins plus eins hervorbringt zwei" either, now were you?


ashes2448

But one of the options for "gibt" was "is producing". Can you explain that?


zengator

In the context of simple math, I don't believe I've ever heard "produces" as a synonym for "equals". That said, it's understandable, but doesn't really demonstrate an understanding of "gibt" in this context.


bogg22

Why isn't it now ergibt rather gibt


ran_g

how about "one plus one gives two"?


Germandy

Literally, yes, but the question is: do you really say that in English?


zengator

Sometimes "gives" is used in English.


notneb

Why wouldn't one plus one yields two be correct?


PatriciaJH

That would be "eins plus eins liefert zwei."


zengator

That's a fairly uncommon construction. Remember, die Eule doesn't have every possibility in the pool of correct answers.


waltherwj

ok, "eins plus eins gleich zwei" is wrong, aparently. Why?


Riiiki

It isn't. It's a bit colloquial, but definitely say it like this. In proper German you would say "eins plus eins ist gleich zwei".


hxuanmin

In this sentence, does plus work as a verb or what?


roman2095

No, it is not a verb. In these examples it is a preposition (according to http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/plus ). The verb in the sentence is the "equals"or "is" etc.


Linaa257

You could also say one plus one equals two

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.