"Eins plus eins gibt zwei."

Translation:One plus one is two.

3/19/2013, 2:43:49 AM

55 Comments


StrapsOption

Before you try, '1+1=2' is not accepted.

10/18/2015, 6:33:12 PM

Ungewitig_Wiht

It should be accepted from DE->EN but not the other way around.

11/10/2015, 5:42:25 AM

az_p
Mod

Duolingo's systems ignore all punctuation marks. It interprets numbers as 'words', but commas, full stops, question marks, plus and equals symbols... all get thrown out (try adding them in between words in other sentences - it has no effect as far as I can tell). As a result, if you do that here it will think you're 'missing words'.

4/29/2016, 6:55:04 AM

StrapsOption

Genau.

11/10/2015, 8:24:25 PM

V.Corsac

Ein bisschen spät für das.

12/4/2015, 4:04:22 PM

StrapsOption

Haha! I thought people would try it.

(Tiny correction: say dafür instead of für das.)

12/4/2015, 10:25:25 PM

V.Corsac

Ah, that's right. Thanks!

12/5/2015, 7:40:19 PM

DavidLait

already tried it lol

3/17/2016, 2:41:25 AM

KarinGrant

So there was "Fuenf minus vier ist eins" and "Vier plus vier macht acht" and this sentence uses 'gibt'. Is there any context when to use macht, gibt, or ist, or are they all interchangeable?

10/21/2015, 8:33:00 PM

Riiiki

It means all the same. I am a German native speaker and I woukd only use "ist". You can say "macht" or "gibt" but it's a bit outdated.

10/26/2015, 10:04:22 PM

Intifadanow

und ´gleich´?

7/11/2017, 1:38:34 PM

zengator

Das soll auch akzeptable sein: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gleichen#Verb

7/12/2017, 10:08:47 AM

solopipe

This whole "math" lesson should be expanded or absorbed into one of the numbers lessons. At the moment the only point is to learn four words: plus, minus, gleich, and macht. Two of these words are spelt exactly the same as their English equivalents, and the other two we know already - it's useful to know they can be used to say "=", but it shouldn't take a whole lesson just to figure that out.

12/28/2015, 10:14:32 AM

danielle.bowlden

Yes yes yes. This lesson is tedious at best. I'm going to report it.

1/3/2016, 1:37:49 AM

ElpisIsrael

Wirklich? Ich dachte das es gab elf.

12/3/2015, 12:37:59 PM

luciennespencer

Why does 'add' not work in place of plus?

11/5/2015, 11:12:37 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Because "add" is a verb, you can't use it by itself. It needs helping adverbs and prepositions and conjunctions. For instance: "add three and four together to get seven "

Plus however is a conjunction, which combines two nouns to get a single result, and just needs an additional verb to make a sentence: "Three plus four equals seven. "

11/12/2015, 12:09:50 PM

banishdemons

It is occasionally written that way. For example "one add one is two" and "five take away one is four." I think it is valid (though possibly archaic)

6/27/2018, 10:48:25 PM

zengator

"Occasionally" in the sense of "so rarely that in 50 years I've never seen nor heard such usage and challenge you to cite an instance."

6/28/2018, 10:12:58 AM

Am98505

That's how I was taught addition in primary school

3/7/2019, 9:14:11 AM

twellham

1 plus 1 produces 2 was incorrect

10/19/2015, 9:19:16 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

Yes, and you weren't translating "eins plus eins hervorbringt zwei" either, now were you?

11/12/2015, 12:17:47 PM

ashes2448

But one of the options for "gibt" was "is producing". Can you explain that?

1/6/2016, 12:41:24 PM

zengator

In the context of simple math, I don't believe I've ever heard "produces" as a synonym for "equals". That said, it's understandable, but doesn't really demonstrate an understanding of "gibt" in this context.

1/21/2016, 10:23:18 AM

bogg22

Why isn't it now ergibt rather gibt

12/6/2015, 12:31:31 PM

xAlpine8294
Plus

why not ergibt

8/29/2018, 12:56:24 AM

ran_g

how about "one plus one gives two"?

3/19/2013, 2:43:49 AM

Germandy

Literally, yes, but the question is: do you really say that in English?

3/19/2013, 9:28:46 AM

zengator

Sometimes "gives" is used in English.

1/21/2016, 10:20:25 AM

Soglio

No, you don't say it that way in English.

4/23/2013, 10:09:44 PM

MartinSoderblad

But you might very well say: one plus one gives us two.

11/2/2015, 8:13:50 PM

ShaneBrandes

I have heard it thus.

9/1/2018, 2:39:10 PM

notneb

Why wouldn't one plus one yields two be correct?

10/23/2015, 2:58:38 AM

PatriciaJH
Plus

That would be "eins plus eins liefert zwei."

11/12/2015, 12:20:17 PM

zengator

That's a fairly uncommon construction. Remember, die Eule doesn't have every possibility in the pool of correct answers.

1/21/2016, 10:24:48 AM

MartinSoderblad

...should be!

11/2/2015, 8:14:39 PM

waltherwj

ok, "eins plus eins gleich zwei" is wrong, aparently. Why?

11/18/2015, 5:58:31 PM

Riiiki

It isn't. It's a bit colloquial, but definitely say it like this. In proper German you would say "eins plus eins ist gleich zwei".

11/18/2015, 9:06:25 PM

pat5120

In this sentence, does plus work as a verb or what?

11/28/2015, 6:22:27 PM

roman2095

No, it is not a verb. In these examples it is a preposition (according to http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/plus ). The verb in the sentence is the "equals"or "is" etc.

12/30/2015, 8:52:12 AM

BlairScots

I thought gibt also meant produces? It was marked wrong.

11/29/2015, 4:28:10 PM

zengator

See above. Twellham already said as much and received an answer.

1/21/2016, 10:25:56 AM

BlairScots

It really wasn't cleared up there. Still a bit confusing.

2/16/2016, 8:45:38 PM

zengator

In the context of math, "produces" is not generally used as a substitute for "equals". "Gives" is. "Yields" is. And even "is" is, but not "produces".

I'll admit that that's a bit quirky--after all, the "product" of five and two is ten (5 x 2 = 10)--but one just doesn't normally hear "three times four produces twelve", and I don't believe you'd ever hear a native English speaker (I certainly haven't) say "three plus four produces seven".

2/16/2016, 9:12:39 PM

isnantobb

i don't know much about algebra, but i know one plus one equals two ifywim

12/31/2016, 8:57:32 AM

Famolvfox

...... Cause baby we ain't got nothing without love

Darling you got enough for the both of us

xD

8/1/2017, 10:24:34 AM

Elisabeth_S

Wer sagt denn bitte "gibt" statt "ist", "ist gleich" oder "ergibt" beim Rechnen?

3/12/2017, 11:36:28 AM

JOSEOT4

one plus one gives two. Why is that incorrect?

6/25/2017, 8:53:31 AM

zengator

It is not incorrect. It is discussed above.

6/25/2017, 10:18:42 AM

RobertoMon365886

Gibt in this context can be taken as "produces", since this is the product of the sum of one plus one. In the hint is indicated as it, but the corrector indicates the raw meaning "are". Please correct.

7/28/2017, 10:41:18 PM

IanMcConna1

One plus one gives you two should be accepted? It isn't.

1/6/2018, 9:32:34 AM

zengator

No, "One plus one gives you two" shouldn't be accepted. The "you" is superfluous.

1/6/2018, 1:56:31 PM

anna8691

strangely, typing an equation with numbers was accepted on the previous question but not this one. A bit of consistency maybe?

2/17/2018, 1:57:17 PM

Jian-hong

Quick maths!

3/25/2018, 4:34:11 AM

Jarrad6

Duo listen now you need improve on the button for accepting anwsers its to sensitive

1/24/2019, 11:49:38 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.