1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eins plus eins gibt zwei."

"Eins plus eins gibt zwei."

Translation:One plus one is two.

March 19, 2013

39 Comments


StrapsOption

Before you try, '1+1=2' is not accepted.


V.Corsac

Ein bisschen spät für das.


StrapsOption

Haha! I thought people would try it.

(Tiny correction: say dafür instead of für das.)


V.Corsac

Ah, that's right. Thanks!


Ungewitig_Wiht

It should be accepted from DE->EN but not the other way around.


az_p
Mod

    Duolingo's systems ignore all punctuation marks. It interprets numbers as 'words', but commas, full stops, question marks, plus and equals symbols... all get thrown out (try adding them in between words in other sentences - it has no effect as far as I can tell). As a result, if you do that here it will think you're 'missing words'.


DavidLait

    already tried it lol


KarinGrant

    So there was "Fuenf minus vier ist eins" and "Vier plus vier macht acht" and this sentence uses 'gibt'. Is there any context when to use macht, gibt, or ist, or are they all interchangeable?


Riiiki

    It means all the same. I am a German native speaker and I woukd only use "ist". You can say "macht" or "gibt" but it's a bit outdated.


Revoltution

    und ´gleich´?


solopipe

    This whole "math" lesson should be expanded or absorbed into one of the numbers lessons. At the moment the only point is to learn four words: plus, minus, gleich, and macht. Two of these words are spelt exactly the same as their English equivalents, and the other two we know already - it's useful to know they can be used to say "=", but it shouldn't take a whole lesson just to figure that out.


danielle.bowlden

    Yes yes yes. This lesson is tedious at best. I'm going to report it.


ElpisIsrael

    Wirklich? Ich dachte das es gab elf.


luciennespencer

    Why does 'add' not work in place of plus?


PatriciaJH

    Because "add" is a verb, you can't use it by itself. It needs helping adverbs and prepositions and conjunctions. For instance: "add three and four together to get seven "

    Plus however is a conjunction, which combines two nouns to get a single result, and just needs an additional verb to make a sentence: "Three plus four equals seven. "


banishdemons

    It is occasionally written that way. For example "one add one is two" and "five take away one is four." I think it is valid (though possibly archaic)


zengator

    "Occasionally" in the sense of "so rarely that in 50 years I've never seen nor heard such usage and challenge you to cite an instance."


Am98505

    That's how I was taught addition in primary school


twellham

    1 plus 1 produces 2 was incorrect


PatriciaJH

    Yes, and you weren't translating "eins plus eins hervorbringt zwei" either, now were you?


ashes2448

    But one of the options for "gibt" was "is producing". Can you explain that?


zengator

    In the context of simple math, I don't believe I've ever heard "produces" as a synonym for "equals". That said, it's understandable, but doesn't really demonstrate an understanding of "gibt" in this context.


bogg22

    Why isn't it now ergibt rather gibt


ran_g

    how about "one plus one gives two"?


Germandy

    Literally, yes, but the question is: do you really say that in English?


zengator

    Sometimes "gives" is used in English.


notneb

    Why wouldn't one plus one yields two be correct?


PatriciaJH

    That would be "eins plus eins liefert zwei."


zengator

    That's a fairly uncommon construction. Remember, die Eule doesn't have every possibility in the pool of correct answers.


waltherwj

    ok, "eins plus eins gleich zwei" is wrong, aparently. Why?


Riiiki

    It isn't. It's a bit colloquial, but definitely say it like this. In proper German you would say "eins plus eins ist gleich zwei".


pat5120

    In this sentence, does plus work as a verb or what?


roman2095

    No, it is not a verb. In these examples it is a preposition (according to http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/plus ). The verb in the sentence is the "equals"or "is" etc.


MichaelEnd15

    My "Eins plus eins gleich zwei." was counted as incorrect. I would like to know why.


zengator

    This discussion page concerns translating the German sentence "Eins plus eins gibt zwei," into English. If you answered "Eins plus eins gleich zwei," then you didn't really translate into English.


Linaa257

    You could also say one plus one equals two

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.