"Včera tady bylo jiné děvče."

Translation:Yesterday there was a different girl here.

January 26, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MJFnOC

hi there, why is it 'bylo' and not 'byla' as the sentence is about a girl?


VladaFu

Word "děvče" is grammatically neuter, not feminine. It is similar to "das Mädchen" in German which is also neuter.

Words in Czech can have unpredictable grammatical genders, you have to memorize them.


LukasBlech

"there was a different girl yesterday here" is not possible?


9NCwUjnh

It would be "There was a different girl here yesterday." Unfortunately, though, I don't understand English well enough to articulate why that word order is required.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.