"My friend deceives me too much."

Translation:내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속입니다.

January 26, 2018

5 Comments


LesChristiansen

Why 많이 instead of 노무?

January 26, 2018

SquishyPickle

Im wondering why they had both 너무 and 많이 foe the sentence they gave me...? They both mean very/many/much, correct? Why would you need both?

February 6, 2019

avanade

Pls flag this. you are right! ;D

내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 속입니다 = 내 친구는 나를 너무 많이 기만합니다.= My friend deceives me too much.

속이다 = 기만하다 = to deceive

너무 많이 = too much or too many

January 26, 2018

oee16

Speaking as a Fresher in Korean:

The difference between "너무" and "너무 많이 [/은]" is similar to the English much too and too much.

e.g.

Adverb: 너무 + adjective

She is much too rich = 그녀는 너무 부자 다.

Quantifying Adjective: 너무 많은 + noun

She has too much wealth = 그녀는 너무 많은 부를 가지고있다.

Pronoun: 너무 많이 (on its own) She earns too much = 그녀는 너무 많이 번다.

All corrections are welcome.

July 16, 2019

cornyholio

얼엽다!

January 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.