"Voi aveți o sticlă de lapte."

Translation:You have a bottle with milk.

January 26, 2018

6 Comments


IanSmith263550

We would never say that in English. We would say, a bottle of milk

January 26, 2018

razvan.marin

Yeah. Even in Romanian it says de which is of.

Sometimes, in fact most of the time, we say sticlă de lapte which is precisely a bottle of milk. So if you buy milk or water from the market, it will be sticlă de lapte and sticlă de apă.

But sometimes we say sticlă cu lapte if it is a random bottle that we filled with milk. This would literally translate to a bottle with milk.

I think we mostly use cu lapte/apă (instead of de) if we want to empathize that the bottle is not normally filled with milk/water, but we did so anyway, such that the bottle is not of milk/water but filled with milk/water. That's the reasoning behind our constructs.

January 26, 2018

coto.i

Sticla DE lapte might be a reminiscence from the communist period, dominated by scarcity in both food offer and packaging. In that period there was a special type of glass bottle for milk, a special type of glass jar for yogurt, a special type of glass bottle for water, another one for beer etc. They were reused. You were giving an empty bottle of milk plus the money for the milk to receive a bottle of milk with milk. There were no plastic bottles.

*emphasize

January 26, 2018

bgwmson

Whay not say glass instead of bottle?

December 1, 2018

Adranomia

Because they're two different things.

February 24, 2019

Miguel730970

Bottle of milk ?

April 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.