1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My sister leaves lunch for m…

"My sister leaves lunch for me."

Translation:Siostra zostawia dla mnie obiad.

January 26, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Matt178389

Why isn't the possessive pronoun 'moja' required here before 'siostra' ?

January 26, 2018

alik1989

I believe that old-fashioned (or dialectal?) English allows referencing family members without using possessive pronouns. There is no problem, if you can see from context whose sister you are referring to. However, "moja siostra" should be completely fine, too, in any context.

January 26, 2018

Jan.K.M

"dla mnie zostawia"? (Yes I'm playing with word order a lot)

May 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, you are ;) I don't know, nothing is technically wrong there, but it sounds rather off to me.

May 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.