"Ale to není strom."

Translation:But that is not a tree.

January 26, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JorritBleeker

Why is "But that is not the tree" wrong in this case? In case of "the tree" would I have to use TOTO instead of TO?


VladaFu

That would be "Ale to není ten strom." though I would still prefer "that tree" over "the tree".


eric461692

I am unsure where the verb "is" comes from in the czech version. To my mind the direct translation would be "But that not tree."


VladaFu

není = isn't


j1543987

Could somebody please tell explain to me Czech capitalisation? Duolingo is very confusing with that.


VladaFu

What is confusing? Start of a sentence and proper names are capitalized.


Olsen2691948

What difference is between THAT and IT?


BoneheadBass

In many contexts, there is no significant difference. Here, for example, both "But that is not a tree" and "But it is not a tree" are accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.