1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ale to není strom."

"Ale to není strom."

Translation:But that is not a tree.

January 26, 2018

6 Comments


JorritBleeker

Why is "But that is not the tree" wrong in this case? In case of "the tree" would I have to use TOTO instead of TO?


VladaFu

That would be "Ale to není ten strom." though I would still prefer "that tree" over "the tree".


eric461692

I am unsure where the verb "is" comes from in the czech version. To my mind the direct translation would be "But that not tree."


VladaFu

není = isn't


j1543987

Could somebody please tell explain to me Czech capitalisation? Duolingo is very confusing with that.


VladaFu

What is confusing? Start of a sentence and proper names are capitalized.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.