"The child has a book."

Translation:Het kind heeft een boek.

1 year ago

10 Comments


StephanusP1

Can someone please explain difference between heb and heeft

11 months ago

GrettelQue3

Sure! How I understand, you use 'Heb' to the first person and 'Heeft' to the 3rd person

11 months ago

Aneeqa354448

Then why hebt is used for "you"??

9 months ago

Marine672731

Hebt is the 2nd person. The verb is ik heb, je hebt, hij/ze/het heeft

9 months ago

Rufina-71

And what about hebben?

3 months ago

Rammspine

Hebben when plural.

2 months ago

Shana53

Why "the" in that sentences is "het" not "de"? While sometimes "kind" also used with "de"

1 year ago

Simius
Mod
  • Het kind
  • De kinderen

"De kind" is always wrong. Plural nouns always use "de".

1 year ago

rizalmuhammad8

Het is used when you are using neutral word

4 months ago

Alda_Tita

Hi, can someone tell me why "Het kind hebt een book" is not correct. I thought "hebt" and "heeft" were the same...

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.