Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child has a book."

Translation:Het kind heeft een boek.

7 months ago

6 Comments


Shana53
Shana53

Why "the" in that sentences is "het" not "de"? While sometimes "kind" also used with "de"

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • Het kind
  • De kinderen

"De kind" is always wrong. Plural nouns always use "de".

7 months ago

StephanusP1

Can someone please explain difference between heb and heeft

6 months ago

GrettelQue3

Sure! How I understand, you use 'Heb' to the first person and 'Heeft' to the 3rd person

6 months ago

Aneeqa354448

Then why hebt is used for "you"??

4 months ago

Marine672731
Marine672731

Hebt is the 2nd person. The verb is ik heb, je hebt, hij/ze/het heeft

4 months ago