"The child has a book."

Translation:Het kind heeft een boek.

9 months ago

8 Comments


StephanusP1

Can someone please explain difference between heb and heeft

8 months ago

GrettelQue3

Sure! How I understand, you use 'Heb' to the first person and 'Heeft' to the 3rd person

7 months ago

Aneeqa354448

Then why hebt is used for "you"??

6 months ago

Marine672731
Marine672731

Hebt is the 2nd person. The verb is ik heb, je hebt, hij/ze/het heeft

5 months ago

Rufina-71

And what about hebben?

2 weeks ago

Shana53
Shana53

Why "the" in that sentences is "het" not "de"? While sometimes "kind" also used with "de"

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
  • Het kind
  • De kinderen

"De kind" is always wrong. Plural nouns always use "de".

9 months ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

Het is used when you are using neutral word

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.