"The child has a book."

Translation:Het kind heeft een boek.

January 26, 2018

10 Comments


StephanusP1

Can someone please explain difference between heb and heeft

March 2, 2018

GrettelQue3

Sure! How I understand, you use 'Heb' to the first person and 'Heeft' to the 3rd person

March 19, 2018

Aneeqa354448

Then why hebt is used for "you"??

April 24, 2018

Marine672731

Hebt is the 2nd person. The verb is ik heb, je hebt, hij/ze/het heeft

May 19, 2018

Rufina-71

And what about hebben?

October 28, 2018

Rammspine

Hebben when plural.

December 13, 2018

Shana53

Why "the" in that sentences is "het" not "de"? While sometimes "kind" also used with "de"

January 26, 2018

Simius
Mod
  • Het kind
  • De kinderen

"De kind" is always wrong. Plural nouns always use "de".

January 26, 2018

rizalmuhammad8

Het is used when you are using neutral word

September 30, 2018

Alda_Tita

Hi, can someone tell me why "Het kind hebt een book" is not correct. I thought "hebt" and "heeft" were the same...

February 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.