"Ich mag weiße Tische."

Translation:I like white tables.

April 14, 2014

28 Comments


picklemanii

IKR!!!!??? I LOVE WHITE TABLES! WHO TF DOESN'T?

July 1, 2015

Joshdig

I can't wait to use this one on my next trip to Germany :-D

March 13, 2017

D.TulasiNaidu

I can't type B syllabi in my key board

November 18, 2017

zengator

The fourth letter in weiße is not a syllabi; it is a letter. It's name is the Eszett or scharfes S (sharp S).

You can, in all likelihood, type ß--as well as ä, ö, und ü--you just don't know how. But if you will read through this article at the duolingo.wiki, then you should be able to figure out how to remedy that.

November 18, 2017

jsmit185

Why is it "weiße Tische" and not "weiß Tische"?

August 9, 2014

Katherle

There are two basic types of adjectives in German:

1.) Predicate adjectives, i.e. adjectives used after verbs such as "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become). They do not get an ending. Ex. Der Tisch ist weiß. (The table is white). Die Tische sind weiß (The tables are white). Die Katze ist weiß. (The cat is white), etc.

2.) Attributive adjectives, i.e. adjectives before nouns (e.g. "white tables", "the nice man", "a black cat", "my long shirt", etc.). The get an ending. The ending depends on three factors:

a.) the type of article word used with the noun the adjective refers to (a, the, my, no article ...)

b.) the gender/number of the noun the adjective refers to (masculine, feminine, neuter OR plural)

c.) the case of the noun the adjective refers to.

E.g. in the sentence "I like white tables", the adjective "white" refers to the noun "tables" (Tische), which is:

a.) not accompanied by an article (= the so-called strong inflection for adjectives is used)

b.) plural

c.) accusative (because it's the direct object, and almost all direct objects are in the accusative case).

The adjective ending for strong inflection, plural, accusative is -e: weiße.

See this table:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection

For an alternative explanation of adjective endings, see:

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa021599.htm

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

August 31, 2014

leoam

You helped a lot! Thanks ^_^

October 22, 2014

zengator

The best part is: English mirrors the attributive/predicate categories for adjectives. (We also have Nominal adjectives, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominalized_adjective. Ich kenne nicht ob Deutsche hat dasselbe.)

November 14, 2015

capnsol

This will be great conversation for my next dinner party.

May 31, 2016

borschwanger

Is it me or is the audio way off on this? I heard Tusche and since it is an actual German word I went with it.

April 14, 2014

Katherle

The audio sounds fine to me.

April 14, 2014

Peremptor

To me it's also fine.

April 14, 2014

borschwanger

Is it a regionalish thing maybe? http://www.dict.cc/?s=Tische If you listen to Patu, it sounds a little like DL but Halmafelix sounds 'right' to me.

October 23, 2014

Katherle

Yes, that's possible. I come from a region where the "i" is sometimes pronounced a bit like an "ü", I think.

November 16, 2014

bobo_got_this

i did that :)

January 7, 2015

RexCroatorum

Yes, and i like trains

March 24, 2015

FlorSerna

I'm having trouble understanding why it's "weisse" and not "weissen". Since Tische is plural it should take the -en ending for adjectives, no?

August 30, 2014

Katherle

If there is an article word (a, the, my, etc.), attributive adjectives (= adjectives before nouns) indeed always get the ending -en in the plural.

However, in this sentence there is no article word, so the so-called "strong inflection" for adjectives is used. In the strong inflection, there are different endings for plural adjectives depending on the case. In the sentence "Ich mag weiße Tische", "weiße Tische" is the direct object. For almost all direct objects, the accusative case is used in German. The ending for strong inflection, plural, accusative is -e: weiß-e.

See this table:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection

August 31, 2014

mckeever0

Nooooo @Flor in the accusative, only the masculine adjective takes -en! That is, if theres no article. Weissen Tisch (M). Weisse Frau (F). Weisse Madchen (N). Weisse Tische (Pl).

But if u do use an article, it's different, and different again depending on whether you use a definite or indefinite article.

And this is just for the accusative case.

I avoided learning adjective endings for ages, hoping I'd just see patterns on Duo. But it was impossible. I just read the wikipedia page (for some reason I can't put the link?!) and the idea was clear. I took screen shots of their 3 tables and i still refer to them so not learnt by heart ...yet

August 15, 2017

bobolo94

Well, everyone has a hobby.

November 20, 2015

RegenSturm1

What case is Tische?

November 16, 2014

Katherle

Accusative. See also my previous comment above.

November 16, 2014

Bob20020

IT DIDN'T ACCEPT BOARDS AND THAT WAS AN OPTION?

May 21, 2015

torncapybara

personally i prefer red tables, but you have your own opinion duolingo

January 16, 2016

Octav_

Can anyone tell me why I can't say 'I like white desks'?

June 24, 2014

hunterkat

"The desks" are specifically "Die Schreibtischen"

August 2, 2014

jothirams

Isnt "I like white boards" correct

September 10, 2014

Katherle

DL gives "boards" as a hint, but the only context I can think of where "Tisch" could be translated as "board" is the idiom "unter den Tisch fallen" (literally: to fall under the table, normal translation: to go by the board).

November 16, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.