1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물을 좀 제공하세요!"

"물을 제공하세요!"

Translation:Offer some water!

January 26, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulJonesOz

Isn't 제공하다 to provide?


Haenaemi

I am native Korean. 제공하다 also means to offer.


Jeong-JinL

Can someone explain what's passive about this?


josueetcom

It's not, but the corresponding passive verb 제공되다 is passive. Duolingo provides examples of both the active and passive verbs, I presume so that you can catch on to the pattern and understand how they're used. E.g. -되다 passive verbs come from -하다 active verbs, etc.


Pamela909830

Good answer. It makes sense.


YunisR

It's not passive


Jeong-JinL

This section doesn't make a lot of sense. There is a lot to teach about about how the English passive can manifest in Korean but so many of the problems in this section don't seem to be building towards an understanding of all that.


YunisR

I wouldn't expect Duolingo to teach me everything. This is just a starting point before you get into serious learning.


Jeong-JinL

There is a fair bit of stuff in this current course to unlearn and to clarify. I hope it keeps getting edited and appended.


hydn.park

This is such an awkward way of saying this. Duolingo needs better questions for Korean


KSAltrance

This is a extremely poorly made section.

Anyway, 좀 does not necessarily mean a bit or little in Korean. It is a softener for commands. If you want to practice 'a bit,' use 조금.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.