1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am fructul, tu ai untul."

"Eu am fructul, tu ai untul."

Translation:I have the fruit, you have the butter.

January 26, 2018

4 Comments


Ser229339

Duo e poet, propoziția are rimă...;-)


MarinelNeagu

Urasc acest curs ,este foarte oribil pt cursanti de limba engleza ,imi este mila de ei,robotul acesta este groaznic(adica vocea )nu poti intelege toate cuvintele.


Jill635577

The ending for fruit in the previous exercise was fructele, and her it is fructul. Both mean "the fruit," right? How does one chose which is the correct ending?


AdamM.P.

"Fructele" means "the fruit" in the plural form as in many fruits, while "Fructul" means the fruit as in a singular fruit.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.