1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual foi o melhor gol da car…

"Qual foi o melhor gol da carreira dele?"

Translation:What was the best goal of his career?

April 14, 2014

7 Comments


mdmitchell

I wrote: Which was the best goal of his career?

...was marked wrong. Boo


Danmoller

"Report problem" button :p


ericin617

Accepted as of January 2020


mahankr

Can the word "gol" also mean a non-sports goal? Like "My goal in doing this is...."


Luis_Domingos

No, that's "objetivo" (among other synonyms). A "gol" (golo in EP) is always related to sports.


Luis_Domingos

You're welcome - good luck with your studies :)

If you want keep a handy dictionary to check words and their meanings, I recommend the Michaelis PT-EN Dictionary: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php (choose "inglês-português" to check an English word; the reverse if you want to see the translations of a Portuguese word). It's based in Brazil, so if you're learning BP it's the perfect resource if you have momentary doubts.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.