"It is a new book."

Translation:C'est un nouveau livre.

March 19, 2013

8 Comments


kstockmal

It said one of the correct solutions for "It is a new book" is "C'est un livre neuf." I thought neuf was 9 ? Is there another word for it?

March 19, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well, "neuf"(the noun) and "neuf" (the adjective) are homophones and homographs.

So "neuf" can mean both "new" and "nine".

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Nuances:

  • c'est un nouveau livre means that it is "new" to the speaker or that it has just been published, but not that it has never been read or that it has just been bought.

  • c'est un livre neuf means that it has never been read or that it has just been bought, referring to the physical aspect of the book.

March 19, 2013

mvidaki

i still don't get the difference ...can you please give me another example? thnx

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf
  • ma nouvelle voiture: second-hand, newly bought
  • ma voiture neuve: brand new, never used before I bought it
April 4, 2013

laws2703

i so don't get when i use which spelling of 'new'. there is at least four versions: nouvelle, nouvel, nouveau, nouveaux.. for this i put 'nouvel' because my previous sentence had 'le nouvel avocat' so i thought that was the masculine version but i got it wrong this time. is there an obvious explanation?

October 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi

The adjective "nouveau" :

  • "nouveau" = singular masculine : "Un nouveau livre."
  • "nouvel" = singular masculine with the following noun starting with a vowel (or a mute "h" + a vowel) : "Un nouvel objet." "Un nouvel hôtel."
  • "nouvelle" = singular feminine : "Une nouvelle maison."
  • "nouveaux" = plural masculine : "Des nouveaux jouets."
  • "nouvelles" = plural feminine : "Des nouvelles robes."
October 6, 2013

Sitesurf

De nouveaux jouets + de nouvelles robes (des becomes de in front of an adjective)

October 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.